Log In/Sign Up
Your email has been sent.
Investment Highlights
- Excellent mix of Student, Grad Student & Conventional Residents
- Recently appraised for $5.2M
- Over $700K in capital improvements with 22 upgraded units
Executive Summary
Atrio Apartments consists of an attractive mix of one- and two-bedroom units ranging from 600 to 800 ft². Built in 1956 and now catering primarily to graduate student renters, the property operates on a per-unit leasing model and has consistently demonstrated strong performance. Its doorstep proximity to the University of Michigan has supported durable demand and stable operations since delivery.
From an improvements standpoint, 22 of the 28 units have been renovated to include updated kitchens, baths, flooring, and fixtures. In addition to these interior upgrades, ownership has completed numerous capital improvements totaling over $700,000 in recent years, further enhancing the property’s overall condition and long-term durability. Heating is provided through individual gas-fired boilers in each building, with one system replaced within the past few years. Cooling is provided by individual electric sleeve units, with residents responsible for this expense. In addition to electricity, residents are charged a $50 monthly utility fee for one-bedroom units and $100 for two-bedroom units. Both buildings offer off-street parking, which also generates additional income through a lease with the neighboring property.
Operationally, Atrio continues to perform well, achieving 100% physical occupancy for the 2025–26 academic year, with pre-leasing for 2026–27 already exceeding 50%. However, we believe the asset is operating below its full potential, with meaningful rental upside remaining. Based on a comprehensive review of the Ann Arbor rental market, current market rents for 2026–27 are approximately $50 below the market average.
IPO projects a conservative Year 1 NOI of $271,127 based on 2026–27 academic-year market rents, historical and pro forma expenses, and a reassessment of property taxes. Notably, the property recently appraised at $5.2M, providing a strong third-party valuation benchmark. With demonstrated performance and identifiable rental upside, Atrio offers investors the opportunity to capitalize on continued demand within one of Michigan’s fastest appreciating multifamily markets.
From an improvements standpoint, 22 of the 28 units have been renovated to include updated kitchens, baths, flooring, and fixtures. In addition to these interior upgrades, ownership has completed numerous capital improvements totaling over $700,000 in recent years, further enhancing the property’s overall condition and long-term durability. Heating is provided through individual gas-fired boilers in each building, with one system replaced within the past few years. Cooling is provided by individual electric sleeve units, with residents responsible for this expense. In addition to electricity, residents are charged a $50 monthly utility fee for one-bedroom units and $100 for two-bedroom units. Both buildings offer off-street parking, which also generates additional income through a lease with the neighboring property.
Operationally, Atrio continues to perform well, achieving 100% physical occupancy for the 2025–26 academic year, with pre-leasing for 2026–27 already exceeding 50%. However, we believe the asset is operating below its full potential, with meaningful rental upside remaining. Based on a comprehensive review of the Ann Arbor rental market, current market rents for 2026–27 are approximately $50 below the market average.
IPO projects a conservative Year 1 NOI of $271,127 based on 2026–27 academic-year market rents, historical and pro forma expenses, and a reassessment of property taxes. Notably, the property recently appraised at $5.2M, providing a strong third-party valuation benchmark. With demonstrated performance and identifiable rental upside, Atrio offers investors the opportunity to capitalize on continued demand within one of Michigan’s fastest appreciating multifamily markets.
Financial Summary (Pro Forma - 2026) |
Annual | Annual Per SF |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Rental Income |
$485,712
|
$22.19
|
| Other Income |
$30,270
|
$1.38
|
| Vacancy Loss |
$4,857
|
$0.22
|
| Effective Gross Income |
$511,125
|
$23.35
|
| Taxes |
$101,135
|
$4.62
|
| Operating Expenses |
$138,864
|
$6.34
|
| Total Expenses |
$239,999
|
$10.97
|
| Net Operating Income |
$271,126
|
$12.39
|
Financial Summary (Pro Forma - 2026)
| Gross Rental Income | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $485,712 |
| Annual Per SF | $22.19 |
| Other Income | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $30,270 |
| Annual Per SF | $1.38 |
| Vacancy Loss | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $4,857 |
| Annual Per SF | $0.22 |
| Effective Gross Income | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $511,125 |
| Annual Per SF | $23.35 |
| Taxes | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $101,135 |
| Annual Per SF | $4.62 |
| Operating Expenses | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $138,864 |
| Annual Per SF | $6.34 |
| Total Expenses | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $239,999 |
| Annual Per SF | $10.97 |
| Net Operating Income | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $271,126 |
| Annual Per SF | $12.39 |
Property Facts
| Sale Type | Investment | Lot Size | 0.92 AC |
| No. Units | 28 | Building Size | 21,886 SF |
| Property Type | Multifamily | Average Occupancy | 100% |
| Property Subtype | Apartment | No. Stories | 2 |
| Apartment Style | Low-Rise | Year Built/Renovated | 1956/2016 |
| Building Class | C | Parking Ratio | 1.01/1,000 SF |
| Zoning | Commercial | ||
| Sale Type | Investment |
| No. Units | 28 |
| Property Type | Multifamily |
| Property Subtype | Apartment |
| Apartment Style | Low-Rise |
| Building Class | C |
| Lot Size | 0.92 AC |
| Building Size | 21,886 SF |
| Average Occupancy | 100% |
| No. Stories | 2 |
| Year Built/Renovated | 1956/2016 |
| Parking Ratio | 1.01/1,000 SF |
| Zoning | Commercial |
Amenities
Unit Amenities
- Air Conditioning
- Dishwasher
- Disposal
- Microwave
- Washer/Dryer
- Heating
- Refrigerator
- Range
- Smoke Free
Site Amenities
- Courtyard
- Laundry Facilities
- Laundry Service
- Smoke Free
Unit Mix Information
| Description | No. Units | Avg. Rent/Mo | SF |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1+1 | 20 | $1,313 | 600 |
| 2+1 | 8 | $1,722 | 800 |
Moderately walkable
60/100
Exceptionally drivable
90/100
Good public transit
60/100
Moderately bikeable
60/100
Property Taxes
| Parcel Number | 09-29-203-017 | Total Assessment | $1,894,300 (2025) |
| Land Assessment | $0 (2025) | Annual Taxes | $101,135 ($4.62/SF) |
| Improvements Assessment | $0 (2025) | Tax Year | 2026 |
Property Taxes
Parcel Number
09-29-203-017
Land Assessment
$0 (2025)
Improvements Assessment
$0 (2025)
Total Assessment
$1,894,300 (2025)
Annual Taxes
$101,135 ($4.62/SF)
Tax Year
2026
1 of 15
Videos
Matterport 3D Exterior
Matterport 3D Tour
Photos
Street View
Street
Map
Presented by
Atrio Apartment Homes | 1000 W Huron St
Already a member? Log In
Hmm, there seems to have been an error sending your message. Please try again.
Thanks! Your message was sent.




