Share This Listing

Message

962 characters remaining

Hmm, there seems to have been an error sending your message. Please try again.

Your email has been sent.

1022 Roanoke Ave
Roanoke Rapids, NC 27870
Retail Property For Sale

Investment Highlights

  • Turnkey historic boutique with more than a century of continuous operation.
  • Updated roofing systems enhancing long-term building performance.
  • Includes real estate, business, brand, fixtures, and inventory in one complete offering.
  • Prime Roanoke Avenue retail frontage with strong pedestrian visibility.
  • Flexible interior layout with display windows, dressing rooms, office space, and storage.

Executive Summary

1022 Roanoke Avenue presents a rare opportunity to acquire a long-standing, turnkey retail business in the heart of Roanoke Rapids’ historic commercial corridor. Home to The Quality Shop, a beloved boutique continuously operating since 1904, this property blends updated infrastructure with decades of community presence and customer loyalty. The storefront offers classic brick architecture, three prominent display windows, and excellent pedestrian and vehicular visibility along one of the city’s most active retail stretches.
The interior layout is thoughtfully designed for an efficient retail operation, featuring an open sales floor, five dressing rooms, two storage rooms, a half bath, and a rear office. A small second-floor space has historically served as an additional office area. Significant updates enhance operational reliability, including a 12-year-old flat roof on the retail portion, a 2022 roof on the storage area, and a five-year-old shingled roof on the front of the building. Modernized HVAC, public utilities, and forced warm air heating provide a comfortable and consistent shopping environment.
Positioned between local restaurants, professional offices, and city-maintained parking, the property benefits from steady foot traffic and strong co-tenancy. Access is seamless from I-95 via Hwy 158 or Hwy 125, making the destination easy for local and regional customers. The offering includes the real estate, the fully operational business, inventory, fixtures, and the established name, creating a unique opportunity for an entrepreneur to step into a thriving retail operation or reimagine the location for another specialty concept. Longstanding brand value, an updated building, and an accessible downtown location make this an exceptional investment in a growing region.

Building Size
3,230 SF
Building Class
C
Year Built
1916
Price
$280,000
Price Per SF
$86.69
Percent Leased
100%
Building Height
1 Story
Building FAR
0.82
Lot Size
0.09 AC
Opportunity Zone
Yes
Parking
7 Spaces (2.17 Spaces per 1,000 SF Leased)
Frontage
30’ on Roanoke Avenue

Property Taxes

Property Taxes

Parcel Number
09-00421
Land Assessment
$5,600
Improvements Assessment
$122,200
Total Assessment
$127,800
  • Listing ID: 39413396

  • Date on Market: 2/12/2026

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 1022 Roanoke Ave, Roanoke Rapids, NC 27870