Log In/Sign Up
Your email has been sent.
Cottages on S 32nd 1027 S 32nd St 3 Unit Apartment Building $1,270,500 ($423,500/Unit) 4.78% Cap Rate San Diego, CA 92113



Investment Highlights
- 3 remodeled detached 2BR/1BA cottages providing immediate rental income
- Clear path to expand from 3 units to a 7 unit multifamily asset
- Projected post construction market gross scheduled income of approximately $226,800 annually
- Approved plans for 4 additional units: 2 two-bedrooms + 2 one-bedrooms
- Existing residences can generate income during construction
Executive Summary
1027–39 S 32nd Street presents the opportunity to acquire three detached, extensively remodeled cottages in San Diego’s 92113 submarket, together with finalized plans and permits for four additional units. The existing cottage configuration offers residents greater privacy, separation, laundry hookups and a more residential living experience than a traditional apartment property.
The units also provide near-term income upside, with comparable remodeled and newly constructed two-bedroom residences in the surrounding market achieving higher rents. The approved expansion would increase the property from three to seven total units. With the design, City coordination, and permitting process already completed, the next owner can move forward without starting the entitlement process from the beginning. The offering combines current income, rental upside, and a permit-ready development opportunity, making it well suited for both long-term multifamily investors and developers
The units also provide near-term income upside, with comparable remodeled and newly constructed two-bedroom residences in the surrounding market achieving higher rents. The approved expansion would increase the property from three to seven total units. With the design, City coordination, and permitting process already completed, the next owner can move forward without starting the entitlement process from the beginning. The offering combines current income, rental upside, and a permit-ready development opportunity, making it well suited for both long-term multifamily investors and developers
Financial Summary (Actual - 2025) Click Here to Access |
Annual | Annual Per SF |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Rental Income |
$99,999
|
$9.99
|
| Other Income |
-
|
-
|
| Vacancy Loss |
-
|
-
|
| Effective Gross Income |
$99,999
|
$9.99
|
| Taxes |
-
|
-
|
| Operating Expenses |
-
|
-
|
| Total Expenses |
$99,999
|
$9.99
|
| Net Operating Income |
$99,999
|
$9.99
|
Financial Summary (Actual - 2025) Click Here to Access
| Gross Rental Income | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $99,999 |
| Annual Per SF | $9.99 |
| Other Income | |
|---|---|
| Annual | - |
| Annual Per SF | - |
| Vacancy Loss | |
|---|---|
| Annual | - |
| Annual Per SF | - |
| Effective Gross Income | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $99,999 |
| Annual Per SF | $9.99 |
| Taxes | |
|---|---|
| Annual | - |
| Annual Per SF | - |
| Operating Expenses | |
|---|---|
| Annual | - |
| Annual Per SF | - |
| Total Expenses | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $99,999 |
| Annual Per SF | $9.99 |
| Net Operating Income | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $99,999 |
| Annual Per SF | $9.99 |
Property Facts
| Price | $1,270,500 | Building Class | C |
| Price Per Unit | $423,500 | Lot Size | 0.15 AC |
| Sale Type | Investment | Building Size | 1,764 SF |
| Cap Rate | 4.78% | Average Occupancy | 100% |
| Gross Rent Multiplier | 14.21 | No. Stories | 1 |
| No. Units | 3 | Year Built/Renovated | 2020/2023 |
| Property Type | Multifamily | Parking Ratio | 2/1,000 SF |
| Property Subtype | Apartment | Opportunity Zone |
Yes
|
| Apartment Style | Single-Family Home | ||
| Zoning | RM-1-1 - Multifamily residential zoning with approved plans for four additional units, expanding the property from 3 to 7 total residences. | ||
| Price | $1,270,500 |
| Price Per Unit | $423,500 |
| Sale Type | Investment |
| Cap Rate | 4.78% |
| Gross Rent Multiplier | 14.21 |
| No. Units | 3 |
| Property Type | Multifamily |
| Property Subtype | Apartment |
| Apartment Style | Single-Family Home |
| Building Class | C |
| Lot Size | 0.15 AC |
| Building Size | 1,764 SF |
| Average Occupancy | 100% |
| No. Stories | 1 |
| Year Built/Renovated | 2020/2023 |
| Parking Ratio | 2/1,000 SF |
| Opportunity Zone |
Yes |
| Zoning | RM-1-1 - Multifamily residential zoning with approved plans for four additional units, expanding the property from 3 to 7 total residences. |
Amenities
Unit Amenities
- Air Conditioning
- Dishwasher
- Heating
- Refrigerator
Site Amenities
- Fenced Lot
Unit Mix Information
| Description | No. Units | Avg. Rent/Mo | SF |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2+1 | 3 | $2,488 | 588 |
1 1
Fairly walkable
50/100
Exceptionally drivable
90/100
Some public transit
50/100
Fairly bikeable
40/100
Property Taxes
| Parcel Number | 550-161-26 | Improvements Assessment | $422,206 (2026) |
| Land Assessment | $495,736 (2026) | Total Assessment | $917,942 (2026) |
Property Taxes
Parcel Number
550-161-26
Land Assessment
$495,736 (2026)
Improvements Assessment
$422,206 (2026)
Total Assessment
$917,942 (2026)
1 of 16
Videos
Matterport 3D Exterior
Matterport 3D Tour
Photos
Street View
Street
Map
1 of 1
Contact the Sale Advisor
Cottages on S 32nd | 1027 S 32nd St
