Enter your email to login or create a free account
This feature is unavailable at the moment.
We apologize, but the feature you are trying to access is currently unavailable. We are aware of this issue and our team is working hard to resolve the matter.
Please check back in a few minutes. We apologize for the inconvenience.
- LoopNet Team
1033 16th Ave S
Nashville, TN 37212
Emerald Studio · Office Property For Sale

Property Facts
About 1033 16TH AVE S , NASHVILLE, TN 37212
In 1981, iconic songwriter Even Stevens and producer David Malloy retained renowned Studio designer Tom Hidley to design and oversee construction of the studio at 1033 16th Avenue South. Right out of the gate, hits by Eddie Rabbit “I Love A Rainy Night”, “Driving My Life Away”, “Suspicions” and others were created and recorded. Five years later, they sold the studio and building to Dale Moore who created “Emerald Sound Studio” and several hundred Gold and Platinum albums were recorded over the years for country artists such as Johny Cash, George Strait, Alabama, Brooks and Dunn, and countless more. Rock icons Foreigner, Bon Jovi, Steve Windwood, Lynard Skynard, Olivia Newton John, and many more made Emerald one of the country’s hottest studios. In recent years, the studio has remained successful creating hundreds of demos for Nashville’s top songwriters and artists, including Steven Tyler, Ronnie Dunn, Reba, Josh Turner, and Micheal Bolton to name a few.
Property Taxes
| Parcel Number | 104-04-0-158 | Improvements Assessment | $452,840 |
| Land Assessment | $1,435,200 | Total Assessment | $1,888,040 |
Property Taxes
Listing ID: 13088053
Date on Market: 7/6/2018
Last Updated:
Address: 1033 16th Ave S, Nashville, TN 37212
The Music Row Office Property at 1033 16th Ave S, Nashville, TN 37212 is no longer being advertised on LoopNet.com. Contact the broker for information on availability.
OFFICE PROPERTIES IN NEARBY NEIGHBORHOODS