Log In/Sign Up
Enter your email to login or create a free account
This feature is unavailable at the moment.
We apologize, but the feature you are trying to access is currently unavailable. We are aware of this issue and our team is working hard to resolve the matter.
Please check back in a few minutes. We apologize for the inconvenience.
- LoopNet Team
This Retail Property is no longer advertised on LoopNet.com.
104 W Thompson St
Fairmont, NC 28340
Former Truist Bank - Fairmont, NC · Retail Property For Sale

Investment Highlights
- 4,109 SF Former Truist Bank facility featuring a 3-lane drivethru, ideal for financial institutions or quick-serve concepts
- Strategically positioned near major retailers, including Food Lion, Walgreens, USPS, and Dollar Tree, driving consistent foot traffic
- Easily accessible—located just 10 minutes east of I-95, offering seamless connectivity to the regional transportation network
- Ample on-site parking with approximately 30 dedicated spaces, ensuring convenience for customers and staff
- High-visibility corner lot at a signalized intersection on West Thompson Street, with exposure to approximately 3,600 vehicles daily
- Fully built-out turnkey bank branch, minimizing upfront capital expenditure and allowing for immediate occupancy or retenanting
Property Facts
Property Type
Retail
Property Subtype
- Bank
- General Retail Storefront
- General Retail Storefront Retail/Office
Building Size
4,109 SF
Building Class
C
Year Built
1984
Tenancy
Single
Building Height
1 Story
Building FAR
0.06
Lot Size
1.52 AC
Zoning
NB - Neighborhood Business in the Town of Fairmont
Parking
30 Spaces (7.3 Spaces per 1,000 SF Leased)
Frontage
110’ on Thompson St
Amenities
- Pylon Sign
- Signage
- Drive Thru
Links
Property Taxes
| Parcel Number | 3005-04-015 | Improvements Assessment | $367,400 |
| Land Assessment | $28,400 | Total Assessment | $395,800 |
Property Taxes
Parcel Number
3005-04-015
Land Assessment
$28,400
Improvements Assessment
$367,400
Total Assessment
$395,800
Listing ID: 37343675
Date on Market: 8/20/2025
Last Updated:
Address: 104 W Thompson St, Fairmont, NC 28340
The Retail Property at 104 W Thompson St, Fairmont, NC 28340 is no longer being advertised on LoopNet.com. Contact the broker for information on availability.