Share This Listing

Message

963 characters remaining

Hmm, there seems to have been an error sending your message. Please try again.

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the broker for more information about this property

Investment Highlights

  • 18,000+ sq. ft. multi-suite professional and medical building in downtown St. Johns.
  • Steps from cafés, retail, and municipal services in a pedestrian-friendly environment.
  • Attractive investment or redevelopment opportunity in a well-established Michigan downtown district.
  • Projected annual gross rental income exceeding $200,000 with multi-tenant layout flexibility.
  • Existing infrastructure suitable for office, medical, or service-based uses; immediate occupancy potential.

Executive Summary

This downtown St. Johns asset offers an exceptional opportunity for investors, developers, and owner-users seeking a prominent location in a walkable, thriving community. The property includes a well-maintained medical and professional building totaling over 18,000 square feet, designed to accommodate multiple tenants with existing suites and flexible layouts. Current configurations and infrastructure support professional offices and healthcare-related uses, with strong income-producing capability and potential for gross rental revenue exceeding $200,000 annually.
Located steps from dining, shopping, and essential community amenities, the property combines small-town appeal with steady commercial demand. Capitalize on the growing interest in mixed-use downtown environments, or consider a redevelopment strategy to align with evolving business trends. With its size, condition, and strategic placement in the heart of St. Johns, this property is a rare find for Michigan investors seeking both stability and upside.

Attachments

Property Flyer

Property Facts

Sale Type
Investment
Sale Conditions
1031 Exchange
Property Type
Office
Property Subtype
Medical
Building Size
18,747 SF
Building Class
B
Year Built
1900
Price
$825,000
Price Per SF
$44.01
Cap Rate
8.85%
NOI
$72,980
Tenancy
Single
Building Height
1 Story
Typical Floor Size
18,747 SF
Building FAR
1.00
Lot Size
0.43 AC
Opportunity Zone
Yes
Zoning
CBD - Commercial Zoned District
Parking
20 Spaces (1.07 Spaces per 1,000 SF Leased)

Moderately walkable
60/100
Moderately drivable
70/100
Somewhat bikeable
30/100

Property Taxes

Property Taxes

Parcel Number
300-000-003-010-01
Land Assessment
$13,900
Improvements Assessment
$332,800
Total Assessment
$346,700
  • Listing ID: 40075141

  • Date on Market: 4/8/2026

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 108 W Higham St, Saint Johns, MI 48879