Log In/Sign Up
Your email has been sent.
11 E Jefferson St 5,685 SF 100% Leased Retail Building Sullivan, IL 61951 $199,000 ($35.00/SF)

Executive Summary
Positioned on the historic town square in downtown Sullivan, directly across from the Moultrie County Courthouse, this property offers a highly visible mixed-use redevelopment opportunity in the heart of the community. The street-level space features an open retail layout previously utilized as a dance studio, offering flexibility for retail, fitness, office, restaurant, entertainment, or service-oriented users. The property also includes an overhead door at the rear of the building, providing convenient access for storage, deliveries, or light warehouse functionality. The second floor is well-positioned for residential apartment conversion, supported by separate HVAC systems serving the upper and lower levels. Recent improvements include a new upstairs air conditioning unit, a furnace approximately six years old, updated electrical breaker panels with rewired service, and spray foam insulation accessible through the pull-down attic area. These improvements create a strong foundation for a mixed-use redevelopment strategy with commercial space below and residential units above. Sullivan is the county seat and largest community in Moultrie County, with a population of approximately 4,400 residents and a central location along Illinois Routes 32 and 121. The area benefits from a stable economic base supported by manufacturing, agriculture, healthcare, and local service industries, including employers such as Agri-Fab, Hydro-Gear, Metro Communications, and First Community Bank of Moultrie County. The property experiences approximately 1,000 vehicles per day and benefits from consistent courthouse and downtown traffic generated by government services, local businesses, and community events. Call today to see the endless potential for your next business venture.
Property Facts
Sale Type
Investment or Owner User
Property Type
Retail
Building Size
5,685 SF
Year Built
1900
Price
$199,000
Price Per SF
$35.00
Percent Leased
100%
Building Height
2 Stories
Opportunity Zone
Yes
Moderately walkable
70/100
Exceptionally drivable
100/100
Fairly bikeable
50/100
Nearby Major Retailers
Property Taxes
| Parcel Number | 08-08-02-437-009 | Improvements Assessment | $30,465 |
| Land Assessment | $3,123 | Total Assessment | $33,588 |
Property Taxes
Parcel Number
08-08-02-437-009
Land Assessment
$3,123
Improvements Assessment
$30,465
Total Assessment
$33,588
1 of 11
Videos
Matterport 3D Exterior
Matterport 3D Tour
Photos
Street View
Street
Map
Presented by
11 E Jefferson St
Already a member? Log In
Hmm, there seems to have been an error sending your message. Please try again.
Thanks! Your message was sent.