Log In/Sign Up
Your email has been sent.
Catalpa Crossing - 36U Portfolio in Madison 1109 Catalpa Cir 36 Unit Apartment Building $6,500,000 ($180,556/Unit) 6.30% Cap Rate Madison, WI 53713



Investment Highlights
- 36 Unit Portfolio in Strong Madison Location - 6% Cap Rate In Place
- Proven Value Add Strategy - 28 of 36 units have been renovated
- Mix of Large Townhomes + Garage and Apartments
- Immediate 20% Return on Investment when Renovating Apartments
Executive Summary
Comprised of 20 Large Three Bedroom Townhome Units and 16 Two Bedroom Apartments
Proven Value Add Strategy - Nearly 20% Return on Renovated Apartments
New Balconies on Townhomes + Many Other Recent Improvements Including 28 of 36 Renovated Units
Comprised of 20 Large Three Bedroom Townhome Units and 16 Two Bedroom Apartments
Strong In Place Cash Flow and Opportunity to Drive Revenue
Attractive Submarket Fundamentals and Ideal Madison Location
Nine (9) Total Buildings - All Separate PINs; See Document for PINs and Addresses
Proven Value Add Strategy - Nearly 20% Return on Renovated Apartments
New Balconies on Townhomes + Many Other Recent Improvements Including 28 of 36 Renovated Units
Comprised of 20 Large Three Bedroom Townhome Units and 16 Two Bedroom Apartments
Strong In Place Cash Flow and Opportunity to Drive Revenue
Attractive Submarket Fundamentals and Ideal Madison Location
Nine (9) Total Buildings - All Separate PINs; See Document for PINs and Addresses
Financial Summary (Actual - 2025) Click Here to Access |
Annual | Annual Per SF |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Rental Income |
-
|
-
|
| Other Income |
-
|
-
|
| Vacancy Loss |
-
|
-
|
| Effective Gross Income |
-
|
-
|
| Net Operating Income |
$99,999
|
$9.99
|
Financial Summary (Actual - 2025) Click Here to Access
| Gross Rental Income | |
|---|---|
| Annual | - |
| Annual Per SF | - |
| Other Income | |
|---|---|
| Annual | - |
| Annual Per SF | - |
| Vacancy Loss | |
|---|---|
| Annual | - |
| Annual Per SF | - |
| Effective Gross Income | |
|---|---|
| Annual | - |
| Annual Per SF | - |
| Net Operating Income | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $99,999 |
| Annual Per SF | $9.99 |
Property Facts
| Price | $6,500,000 | Building Class | C |
| Price Per Unit | $180,556 | Lot Size | 0.21 AC |
| Sale Type | Investment | Building Size | 36,000 SF |
| Cap Rate | 6.30% | Average Occupancy | 97% |
| Gross Rent Multiplier | 9.7 | No. Stories | 2 |
| No. Units | 36 | Year Built/Renovated | 1959/2026 |
| Property Type | Multifamily | Parking Ratio | 1.89/1,000 SF |
| Property Subtype | Apartment | Opportunity Zone |
Yes
|
| Apartment Style | Low-Rise | ||
| Zoning | SR-V1 | ||
| Price | $6,500,000 |
| Price Per Unit | $180,556 |
| Sale Type | Investment |
| Cap Rate | 6.30% |
| Gross Rent Multiplier | 9.7 |
| No. Units | 36 |
| Property Type | Multifamily |
| Property Subtype | Apartment |
| Apartment Style | Low-Rise |
| Building Class | C |
| Lot Size | 0.21 AC |
| Building Size | 36,000 SF |
| Average Occupancy | 97% |
| No. Stories | 2 |
| Year Built/Renovated | 1959/2026 |
| Parking Ratio | 1.89/1,000 SF |
| Opportunity Zone |
Yes |
| Zoning | SR-V1 |
Amenities
Unit Amenities
- Air Conditioning
- Balcony
- Dishwasher
- Disposal
- Washer/Dryer
- Heating
- Kitchen
- Hardwood Floors
- Refrigerator
- Oven
- Tub/Shower
- Patio
Site Amenities
- 24 Hour Access
- Laundry Facilities
- Smoke Detector
Unit Mix Information
| Description | No. Units | Avg. Rent/Mo | SF |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2+1 | 16 | $1,211 | 785 |
| 3+1.5 | 20 | $1,972 | 1,125 |
1 1
Moderately walkable
60/100
Exceptionally drivable
90/100
Limited public transit
30/100
Moderately bikeable
70/100
Property Taxes
| Parcel Numbers | Improvements Assessment | $4,155,000 | |
| Land Assessment | $801,000 | Total Assessment | $4,956,000 |
Property Taxes
Parcel Numbers
Land Assessment
$801,000
Improvements Assessment
$4,155,000
Total Assessment
$4,956,000
1 of 11
Videos
Matterport 3D Exterior
Matterport 3D Tour
Photos
Street View
Street
Map
1 of 1
