Share This Listing

Message

940 characters remaining

Hmm, there seems to have been an error sending your message. Please try again.

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the brokers for more information about this property

Investment Highlights

  • 100% Free Market with Order & Determination Letter
  • Low Price Per Square Foot, Attractive Cap Rate
  • Upside in Residential Rents

Executive Summary

114 West 137th Street is a 21-unit free market multifamily building located in the heart of Harlem, Manhattan. The property has received a DHCR Order & Determination Letter confirming the free market status of all 21 apartment units. The building contains approximately 15,895 gross square feet and benefits from strong in-place cash flow with significant long-term upside potential.
The property is ideally positioned near the 135th Street subway stations servicing the 2, 3, B, and C trains, providing excellent accessibility throughout Manhattan. The asset is located in a rapidly evolving Upper Manhattan neighborhood surrounded by strong dining, retail, and cultural amenities.
The offering presents investors with the opportunity to acquire a stabilized multifamily asset at an attractive going-in cap rate with future rental growth potential in one of Manhattan’s most dynamic rental markets.

Financial Summary (Actual - 2025)

Annual Annual Per SF
Gross Rental Income $558,240 $34.08
Other Income - -
Vacancy Loss $16,747 $1.02
Effective Gross Income $541,493 $33.06
Taxes - -
Operating Expenses - -
Total Expenses $228,124 $13.93
Net Operating Income $313,369 $19.13

Financial Summary (Actual - 2025)

Gross Rental Income
Annual $558,240
Annual Per SF $34.08
Other Income
Annual -
Annual Per SF -
Vacancy Loss
Annual $16,747
Annual Per SF $1.02
Effective Gross Income
Annual $541,493
Annual Per SF $33.06
Taxes
Annual -
Annual Per SF -
Operating Expenses
Annual -
Annual Per SF -
Total Expenses
Annual $228,124
Annual Per SF $13.93
Net Operating Income
Annual $313,369
Annual Per SF $19.13

Property Facts

Price $4,900,000
Price Per Unit $233,333
Sale Type Investment
Cap Rate 6.40%
Gross Rent Multiplier 8.59
No. Units 21
Property Type Multifamily
Property Subtype Apartment
Apartment Style Mid-Rise
Building Class C
Lot Size 0.10 AC
Building Size 16,380 SF
Average Occupancy 100%
No. Stories 5
Year Built 1910
Zoning R7-2, New York, (C4)

Description No. Units Avg. Rent/Mo SF
2+1 21 - 900
Exceptionally walkable
100/100
Fairly drivable
40/100
Exceptional public transit
100/100
Moderately bikeable
70/100

Property Taxes

Property Taxes

Parcel Number
1921-0042
Land Assessment
$135,000 (2026)
Improvements Assessment
$786,600 (2026)
Total Assessment
$921,600 (2026)
  • Listing ID: 40570520

  • Date on Market: 5/18/2026

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 114 W 137th St, New York, NY 10030