Share This Listing

Message

933 characters remaining

Hmm, there seems to have been an error sending your message. Please try again.

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the broker for more information about this property

Investment Highlights

  • Two units delivered vacant with immediate income potential
  • Refreshed detached 2-bedroom residence with remodeled kitchen and bath
  • Community park and ample parking across the street
  • Courtyard-style compound blending Spanish character and modern updates
  • Three-car garage and two bonus flex spaces

Executive Summary

An eclectic offering in the heart of Eagle Rock, this courtyard compound blends Spanish character, subtle mid-century influence, and warm modern updates with architectural personality, flexible living, and meaningful income potential with TWO UNITS DELIVERED VACANT. Set on a prominent corner beneath a canopy of mature trees, this thoughtfully curated three-unit property is centered around a welcoming courtyard and lush outdoor spaces, creating a private, residential setting rarely found in multifamily offerings.
The vacant detached 2-bedroom, 1-bath residence has been beautifully reimagined with new flooring, fresh paint, a remodeled kitchen and bath, and warm, design-forward finishes throughout. Expansive windows and seamless indoor-outdoor flow create a bright, airy feel, making it live more like a private home than a rental unit.
Complementing the detached residence is a character-rich two-story Spanish duplex featuring two spacious 1-bedroom, 1-bath units, each with its own distinct appeal. The upper residence enjoys an expansive covered deck with leafy outlooks and hillside views, while the lower unit offers comfortable living spaces filled with natural light and timeless charm.
Adding to the versatility are a highly desirable three-car garage, on-site laundry, and two separate bonus workshop / flex rooms - ideal for a studio, office, creative workspace, gym, or additional storage. Directly across the street, a community park with ample parking serves as a natural extension of the property - perfect for morning dog walks, quiet reflection, outdoor play, or overflow guest parking. Just moments away, the cafes, shops, and neighborhood favorites along Colorado Boulevard complete the lifestyle offering.
With TWO UNITS DELIVERED VACANT and one occupied unit providing immediate income, the property presents a compelling opportunity for an owner-user seeking supplemental rental income, a multi-generational living arrangement, or an investor looking for a distinctive asset in one of Northeast LA's most beloved neighborhoods. Part investment opportunity, part private retreat - and entirely special.

Financial Summary (Pro Forma - 2026)

Annual Annual Per SF
Gross Rental Income $109,500 $45.51
Other Income - -
Vacancy Loss - -
Effective Gross Income $109,500 $45.51
Taxes $16,250 $6.75
Operating Expenses $9,597 $3.99
Total Expenses $25,847 $10.74
Net Operating Income $83,653 $34.77

Financial Summary (Pro Forma - 2026)

Gross Rental Income
Annual $109,500
Annual Per SF $45.51
Other Income
Annual -
Annual Per SF -
Vacancy Loss
Annual -
Annual Per SF -
Effective Gross Income
Annual $109,500
Annual Per SF $45.51
Taxes
Annual $16,250
Annual Per SF $6.75
Operating Expenses
Annual $9,597
Annual Per SF $3.99
Total Expenses
Annual $25,847
Annual Per SF $10.74
Net Operating Income
Annual $83,653
Annual Per SF $34.77

Property Facts

Price $1,299,995
Price Per Unit $433,332
Sale Type Investment
Cap Rate 6.43%
Gross Rent Multiplier 11.9
No. Units 3
Property Type Multifamily
Lot Size 0.10 AC
Building Size 2,406 SF
Average Occupancy 33%
No. Stories 2
Year Built 1925
Parking Ratio 1.25/1,000 SF
Zoning LAR1

Description No. Units Avg. Rent/Mo SF
2+1 1 $4,000 937
1+1 2 $2,563 607 - 633
Moderately walkable
60/100
Exceptionally drivable
90/100
Limited public transit
30/100
Fairly bikeable
40/100
  • Listing ID: 40483326

  • Date on Market: 5/11/2026

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 1144 Rockdale Ave, Los Angeles, CA 90041