Log In/Sign Up
Your email has been sent.
116 W Broadway 1,492 SF Office Building Climax, MN 56523 $35,000 ($23.46/SF)

Investment Highlights
- Below Replacement Cost — Priced at just $23.40/sq ft, well under the $150-250/sq ft cost to build new. Assessed at $33,200 with low annual taxes
- Move-In Ready with Recent Upgrades — Modernized bathrooms, 2024 carpet in Suite B, 2016 Trane furnace with central air, and updated roof ventilation.
- Dual-Suite Layout with Separate Entrances — Two independent suites, each with its own entrance and bathroom, enabling owner-occupy-plus-rent or multi
Executive Summary
For Sale By Owner — no broker commission. Turnkey office building priced to sell at $35,000. Building is in good condition with recent improvements including modernized bathrooms, new carpet (2024), updated roof ventilation, and a 2016 Trane furnace. Minor exterior work needed (gutters). Showings available by appointment — call (701) 642-0010 or email winfred@hey.com. Full Offering Memorandum available upon request.
Taxes & Operating Expenses (Actual - 2026) |
Annual | Annual Per SF |
|---|---|---|
| Taxes |
$1,012
|
$0.68
|
| Operating Expenses |
$2,000
|
$1.34
|
| Total Expenses |
$3,012
|
$2.02
|
Taxes & Operating Expenses (Actual - 2026)
| Taxes | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $1,012 |
| Annual Per SF | $0.68 |
| Operating Expenses | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $2,000 |
| Annual Per SF | $1.34 |
| Total Expenses | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $3,012 |
| Annual Per SF | $2.02 |
Property Facts
Sale Type
Owner User
Property Type
Building Size
1,492 SF
Building Class
C
Year Built/Renovated
2000/2020
Price
$35,000
Price Per SF
$23.46
Tenancy
Single
Building Height
1 Story
Typical Floor Size
1,492 SF
Building FAR
0.16
Lot Size
0.21 AC
Zoning
Commercial - small town Climax commercial on Broadway (the main strip)- street parking all around, yard parking in your own yard if you want
Parking
14 Spaces (9.38 Spaces per 1,000 SF Leased)
Amenities
- Air Conditioning
- Fiber Optic Internet
1 1
Not walkable
10/100
Exceptionally drivable
100/100
Somewhat bikeable
20/100
Property Taxes
| Parcel Number | 81.00078.00 | Total Assessment | $32,700 (2024) |
| Land Assessment | $800 (2024) | Annual Taxes | $1,012 ($0.68/SF) |
| Improvements Assessment | $31,900 (2024) | Tax Year | 2026 Payable 2026 |
Property Taxes
Parcel Number
81.00078.00
Land Assessment
$800 (2024)
Improvements Assessment
$31,900 (2024)
Total Assessment
$32,700 (2024)
Annual Taxes
$1,012 ($0.68/SF)
Tax Year
2026 Payable 2026
1 of 6
Videos
Matterport 3D Exterior
Matterport 3D Tour
Photos
Street View
Street
Map
1 of 1
Presented by
Climax Ventures, LLC
116 W Broadway
Already a member? Log In
Hmm, there seems to have been an error sending your message. Please try again.
Thanks! Your message was sent.