Share This Listing

Message

962 characters remaining

Hmm, there seems to have been an error sending your message. Please try again.

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the broker for more information about this property

Investment Highlights

  • 6 Units (1-three bedroom, 2-two bedrooms, 3-one bedrooms)
  • Rare 0.34-acre parcel featuring 10 parking spaces and a large tenant backyard
  • Just 1.4 miles from Stamford Station with sub-55-minute rail service to NYC
  • Immediate upside via parking fees and converting the walkout basement to storage

Executive Summary

National Multifamily is pleased to present 121 Lockwood Avenue, a 6-unit multifamily property located in the Cove neighborhood of Stamford, CT. The property is approximately 1.4 miles from the Stamford Train Station, a major regional transit hub served by Metro-North, Amtrak, and extensive bus service.
The building contains 5,410 rentable square feet across 2.5 stories and was built in 1953. It is situated on an oversized 0.34-acre lot with 10 off-street parking spaces located in the rear. The property has a sizeable back yard in the rear as well for use by the tenants. The building is comprised of six residential units (1-three bedroom, 2-two bedrooms, 3-one bedrooms), two of which are currently rented to Section 8, providing steady rental income. Tenants pay for heat and hot water through individual gas boilers and hot water heaters located in the basement.
The property offers multiple value-add strategies to generate additional income that include renovating the existing apartments, creating additional income by charging for parking, exploring the rental of the large walkout basement for storage, and discussing with a land-use attorney the potential to build in the rear of the lot.

Financial Summary (Actual - 2026)

Annual Annual Per SF
Gross Rental Income $171,192 $31.64
Other Income - -
Vacancy Loss $3,424 $0.63
Effective Gross Income $167,768 $31.01
Taxes $19,765 $3.65
Operating Expenses $21,191 $3.92
Total Expenses $40,956 $7.57
Net Operating Income $126,812 $23.44

Financial Summary (Actual - 2026)

Gross Rental Income
Annual $171,192
Annual Per SF $31.64
Other Income
Annual -
Annual Per SF -
Vacancy Loss
Annual $3,424
Annual Per SF $0.63
Effective Gross Income
Annual $167,768
Annual Per SF $31.01
Taxes
Annual $19,765
Annual Per SF $3.65
Operating Expenses
Annual $21,191
Annual Per SF $3.92
Total Expenses
Annual $40,956
Annual Per SF $7.57
Net Operating Income
Annual $126,812
Annual Per SF $23.44

Property Facts

Price $2,095,000
Price Per Unit $349,167
Sale Type Investment
Cap Rate 6.05%
No. Units 6
Property Type Multifamily
Property Subtype Apartment
Apartment Style Low-Rise
Building Class C
Lot Size 0.34 AC
Building Size 5,410 SF
Average Occupancy 100%
No. Stories 2
Year Built 1953
Parking Ratio 1.85/1,000 SF
Zoning R5

Unit Mix Information

Description No. Units Avg. Rent/Mo SF
1+1 3 - -
2+1 2 - -
3+1 1 - -
Moderately walkable
70/100
Exceptionally drivable
90/100
Good public transit
60/100
Fairly bikeable
40/100

Property Taxes

Property Taxes

Parcel Number
STAM-000000-000000-008413
Land Assessment
$399,120 (2025)
Improvements Assessment
$427,190 (2025)
Total Assessment
$826,310 (2025)
Annual Taxes
$19,765 ($3.65/SF)
Tax Year
2026
  • Listing ID: 40491556

  • Date on Market: 5/12/2026

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 121 Lockwood Ave, Stamford, CT 06902