Log In/Sign Up
Enter your email to login or create a free account
This feature is unavailable at the moment.
We apologize, but the feature you are trying to access is currently unavailable. We are aware of this issue and our team is working hard to resolve the matter.
Please check back in a few minutes. We apologize for the inconvenience.
- LoopNet Team
This Multifamily Property is no longer advertised on LoopNet.com.
1222-1230 4th St
San Rafael, CA 94901
Multifamily Property For Sale
·
14 Units

Investment Highlights
- Prime Downtown Location – Situated in the heart of downtown San Rafael, 1222 4th Street Apartments offers unmatched walkability to dining & shopping.
- Vibrant Neighborhood – Surrounded by popular restaurants, cafés, boutique shops, and a thriving local business scene.
- Strong Rental Demand – Located in a highly desirable area with consistent demand for quality rental housing, ensuring a strong investment opportunity.
- Excellent Connectivity – Just minutes from Highway 101, providing quick access to San Francisco, Marin County, and the greater Bay Area.
- Nearby Recreation & Entertainment – Close to the Marin Civic Center, local parks, farmers’ markets, and cultural hotspots like the Rafael Film Center.
Property Facts
| No. Units | 14 | Building Size | 12,684 SF |
| Property Type | Multifamily | Average Occupancy | 95% |
| Property Subtype | Apartment | No. Stories | 3 |
| Apartment Style | Mid-Rise | Year Built | 1864 |
| Building Class | C | Parking Ratio | 0.08/1,000 SF |
| Lot Size | 0.25 AC | ||
| Zoning | Commercial - Mixed use zoning with multi-family over street retail. | ||
| No. Units | 14 |
| Property Type | Multifamily |
| Property Subtype | Apartment |
| Apartment Style | Mid-Rise |
| Building Class | C |
| Lot Size | 0.25 AC |
| Building Size | 12,684 SF |
| Average Occupancy | 95% |
| No. Stories | 3 |
| Year Built | 1864 |
| Parking Ratio | 0.08/1,000 SF |
| Zoning | Commercial - Mixed use zoning with multi-family over street retail. |
Property Taxes
| Parcel Number | 011-212-06 | Improvements Assessment | $2,132,324 |
| Land Assessment | $3,094,660 | Total Assessment | $5,226,984 |
Property Taxes
Parcel Number
011-212-06
Land Assessment
$3,094,660
Improvements Assessment
$2,132,324
Total Assessment
$5,226,984
Listing ID: 35369371
Date on Market: 4/3/2025
Last Updated:
Address: 1222-1230 4th St, San Rafael, CA 94901
The Downtown San Rafael Multifamily Property at 1222-1230 4th St, San Rafael, CA 94901 is no longer being advertised on LoopNet.com. Contact the broker for information on availability.
MULTIFAMILY PROPERTIES IN NEARBY NEIGHBORHOODS
- Almonte Apartment Buildings
- Lincoln-San Rafael Hill Apartment Buildings
- West End Apartment Buildings
- Gerstle Park Apartment Buildings
- Iron Triangle Apartment Buildings
- Smith Ranch Apartment Buildings
- Downtown Oakland Apartment Buildings
- Downtown San Francisco Apartment Buildings
- South Of Market Apartment Buildings