Share This Listing

Message

965 characters remaining

Hmm, there seems to have been an error sending your message. Please try again.

Your email has been sent.

1222 Water St
Port Huron, MI 48060
Retail Property For Sale

Investment Highlights

  • Strong positioning within an active Port Huron commercial corridor
  • Visibility supported by consistent year-round local and cross-border activity
  • Minutes from the Blue Water Bridge and major regional roadways

Executive Summary

1222 Water Street offers a versatile investment opportunity in the heart of Port Huron’s established commercial district. Situated in a high-visibility corridor near the city’s waterfront and just minutes from downtown, this property combines flexibility with location advantages. The 3,582 SF building sits on 0.239 acres and is well-positioned to serve a range of potential uses, including retail, showroom, or light industrial operations. The property includes two levels, with office and potential residential loft-style space, supported by ample on-site parking and direct visibility from a roadway carrying approximately 9,000 vehicles per day.
With solid access routes, including proximity to the Blue Water Bridge and major highways, this site ensures convenient connectivity for regional businesses, distribution, and customer access. Offered at $310,000, the property presents a cost-effective entry point for owner-users or investors seeking to establish a presence in St. Clair County’s economic hub.

Building Size
3,582 SF
Building Class
C
Year Built
1980
Price
$310,000
Price Per SF
$86.54
Tenancy
Single
Building Height
2 Stories
Building FAR
0.36
Lot Size
0.23 AC
Zoning
R1 - Residential
Parking
12 Spaces (3.35 Spaces per 1,000 SF Leased)
Frontage
90’ on Water St

Property Taxes

Property Taxes

Parcel Number
74-06-752-0014-100
Land Assessment
$0
Improvements Assessment
$0
Total Assessment
$50,400
  • Listing ID: 39308239

  • Date on Market: 2/3/2026

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 1222 Water St, Port Huron, MI 48060