Share This Listing

Message

966 characters remaining

Hmm, there seems to have been an error sending your message. Please try again.

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the broker for more information about this property

Investment Highlights

  • Situated in downtown Yoakum, providing direct access to city amenities, dining, and retail services.
  • Versatile structure accommodating retail, office, or specialty-use concepts with potential for adaptive reuse.
  • Strong visibility along West May Street with convenient ingress and egress for both pedestrian and vehicular traffic.
  • Close connectivity to US Highway 77A and State Highway 111, supporting regional and intercity mobility.

Executive Summary

Located in the core of Yoakum’s central business district, this commercial property on West May Street presents an adaptable opportunity for investors or owner-users seeking visibility and convenience in a vibrant small-town market. Positioned within proximity to the city’s main thoroughfares, the asset provides excellent connectivity to regional trade routes, including US Highway 77A and State Highway 111, serving as gateways across South and Central Texas.
The property offers substantial interior space for retail, office, or service-driven operations, complemented by site features that support customer access and usability. Its downtown setting places it within walking distance of local dining, banking, civic services, and established neighborhood amenities, offering an ideal location for businesses looking to capture consistent local traffic.
Regional dynamics in Yoakum underscore strong economic resilience grounded in healthcare, agriculture, and manufacturing sectors, generating a stable base of commercial demand. With repositioning or adaptive reuse potential, this centrally located asset provides a compelling acquisition for those targeting long-term value in an authentic, growing Texas community.

Building Size
5,798 SF
Building Class
C
Year Built/Renovated
1945/2016
Price
$575,000
Price Per SF
$99.17
Percent Leased
Vacant
Building Height
2 Stories
Building FAR
0.89
Lot Size
0.15 AC
Zoning
C - Commercial
Moderately walkable
60/100
Very drivable
80/100
Somewhat bikeable
30/100

Multiple
  • 20154
  • R32783
Land Assessment
$29,715
Improvements Assessment
$453,493
Total Assessment
$483,208
  • Listing ID: 40532376

  • Date on Market: 5/14/2026

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 123 W May St, Yoakum, TX 77995