Log In/Sign Up
Your email has been sent.
1239 Berkeley Way 4 Unit Apartment Building $1,179,000 ($294,750/Unit) 7.18% Cap Rate Berkeley, CA 94702

Investment Highlights
- 5 blocks from No Berkeley BART. 6 Blocks from 4th st shopping . Walkers paradise. Seizmic upgrad in 2019-20/
- Older building that was moved to this site in 1973. Great tenants
- Corner lot that is mostly fenced. Tenants have great vegetable garden.
Financial Summary (Pro Forma - 2025) |
Annual | Annual Per SF |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Rental Income |
$120,300
|
$25.63
|
| Other Income |
-
|
-
|
| Vacancy Loss |
$3,609
|
$0.77
|
| Effective Gross Income |
$116,691
|
$24.86
|
| Taxes |
-
|
-
|
| Operating Expenses |
$45,948
|
$9.79
|
| Total Expenses |
$45,948
|
$9.79
|
| Net Operating Income |
-
|
-
|
Financial Summary (Pro Forma - 2025)
| Gross Rental Income | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $120,300 |
| Annual Per SF | $25.63 |
| Other Income | |
|---|---|
| Annual | - |
| Annual Per SF | - |
| Vacancy Loss | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $3,609 |
| Annual Per SF | $0.77 |
| Effective Gross Income | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $116,691 |
| Annual Per SF | $24.86 |
| Taxes | |
|---|---|
| Annual | - |
| Annual Per SF | - |
| Operating Expenses | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $45,948 |
| Annual Per SF | $9.79 |
| Total Expenses | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $45,948 |
| Annual Per SF | $9.79 |
| Net Operating Income | |
|---|---|
| Annual | - |
| Annual Per SF | - |
Property Facts
| Price | $1,179,000 | Apartment Style | Low-Rise |
| Price Per Unit | $294,750 | Building Class | C |
| Sale Type | Investment | Lot Size | 0.11 AC |
| Cap Rate | 7.18% | Building Size | 4,693 SF |
| Gross Rent Multiplier | 9.8 | Average Occupancy | 100% |
| No. Units | 4 | No. Stories | 2 |
| Property Type | Multifamily | Year Built/Renovated | 1921/1973 |
| Property Subtype | Apartment | Parking Ratio | 0.43/1,000 SF |
| Zoning | R2A, Berkeley | ||
| Price | $1,179,000 |
| Price Per Unit | $294,750 |
| Sale Type | Investment |
| Cap Rate | 7.18% |
| Gross Rent Multiplier | 9.8 |
| No. Units | 4 |
| Property Type | Multifamily |
| Property Subtype | Apartment |
| Apartment Style | Low-Rise |
| Building Class | C |
| Lot Size | 0.11 AC |
| Building Size | 4,693 SF |
| Average Occupancy | 100% |
| No. Stories | 2 |
| Year Built/Renovated | 1921/1973 |
| Parking Ratio | 0.43/1,000 SF |
| Zoning | R2A, Berkeley |
Unit Mix Information
| Description | No. Units | Avg. Rent/Mo | SF |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1+1 | 4 | - | - |
1 1
Moderately walkable
70/100
Very drivable
80/100
Good public transit
70/100
Very bikeable
80/100
Property Taxes
| Parcel Number | 057-2081-017-00 | Improvements Assessment | $361,022 |
| Land Assessment | $154,724 | Total Assessment | $515,746 |
Property Taxes
Parcel Number
057-2081-017-00
Land Assessment
$154,724
Improvements Assessment
$361,022
Total Assessment
$515,746
1 of 13
Videos
Matterport 3D Exterior
Matterport 3D Tour
Photos
Street View
Street
Map
1 of 1
Presented by
La Maison Real Esate
1239 Berkeley Way
Already a member? Log In
Hmm, there seems to have been an error sending your message. Please try again.
Thanks! Your message was sent.