Share This Listing

Message

961 characters remaining

Hmm, there seems to have been an error sending your message. Please try again.

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the broker for more information about this property

Investment Highlights

  • Lease option available for the building!

Executive Summary

Exceptional opportunity to acquire a meticulously maintained 3,800 SF freestanding office / medical / retail building situated on a prominent 1-acre parcel along highly traveled Route 53 in affluent Norwell, MA. Formerly occupied as a medical office, the property also features a spacious 2-bedroom apartment on the second floor and additional office space on the garden level, offering flexible occupancy and investment potential.
The property is delivered vacant and includes onsite parking, professional landscaping, and prominent pylon signage with excellent visibility on Route 53. Strategically positioned directly across from CVS Pharmacy with drive-thru and adjacent to Walgreens with drive-thru, the location benefits from exceptional daily traffic and strong surrounding retail synergy.
Conveniently located just minutes from Queen Anne’s Corner — where Norwell meets Hingham and Rockland — with easy access to Route 3, the property is well suited for a wide range of office, medical, retail, or mixed-use applications.
Surrounding national and regional retailers along Route 53 include McDonald’s, Taco Bell, 7-Eleven, Eastern Bank, Rockland Trust, Bank of America, TD Bank, Citizens Bank, CareWell Urgent Care, Sullivan Tire, Dunkin’, Big Y, Papa Gino’s, TJ Maxx, HomeGoods, and Dogtopia, further reinforcing the area’s strong commercial draw and consumer traffic.

Building Size
4,895 SF
Building Class
C
Year Built
1858
Price
$950,000
Price Per SF
$194.08
Percent Leased
Vacant
Tenancy
Multiple
Building Height
2 Stories
Typical Floor Size
2,447 SF
Building FAR
0.11
Lot Size
1.00 AC
Zoning
C - Commercial
Parking
16 Spaces (3.27 Spaces per 1,000 SF Leased)

• Lower Level-Ste Garden
  • 1,200 SF
  • Retail
  • -
  • Now

The "Garden Unit" (approx.1200ft.sq.)is a large open space with 3 distinctive rooms and a bathroom with shower. The space can easily be reconfigured . Acquiring both units could incorporate a business on the first floor and living space below. Negotiation available for services if both space leased together

  • 1st Fl-Ste 1st Fl
  • 1,800 SF
  • Retail
  • -
  • Now
Space Size Space Use Build-Out Available
Lower Level-Ste Garden 1,200 SF Retail - Now
1st Fl-Ste 1st Fl 1,800 SF Retail - Now

Lower Level-Ste Garden

Size
1,200 SF
Space Use
Retail
Build-Out
-
Available
Now

1st Fl-Ste 1st Fl

Size
1,800 SF
Space Use
Retail
Build-Out
-
Available
Now

Lower Level-Ste Garden

Size 1,200 SF
Space Use Retail
Build-Out -
Available Now

1st Fl-Ste 1st Fl

Size 1,800 SF
Space Use Retail
Build-Out -
Available Now

Fairly walkable
40/100
Exceptionally drivable
100/100
Somewhat bikeable
30/100

Property Taxes

Property Taxes

Parcel Number
NORW-000020-000000-000014
Land Assessment
$454,300
Improvements Assessment
$459,000
Total Assessment
$913,300
  • Listing ID: 33842791

  • Date on Market: 10/21/2024

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 127 Washington St, Norwell, MA 02061