Log In/Sign Up
Your email has been sent.
1280 E La Palma Ave 9 Unit Apartment Building $3,600,000 ($400,000/Unit) 5.08% Cap Rate Anaheim, CA 92805

Investment Highlights
- 9-unit Anaheim multifamily offering featuring an all-townhome unit mix with spacious 2 bed/1.5 bath and 3 bed/2 bath floorplans.
- Each residence features a private fenced patio and upper-level balcony.
- Exceptionally generous parking supply with 9 carport spaces and 13 surface spaces for just 9 units.
- Built in 1986, the property offers a later-vintage profile than much of the surrounding apartment inventory.
- Strong unit-level amenities include central air & heat and individual water heaters.
- Gated pedestrian access, on-site laundry, and completed SB 721 inspection enhance the resident amenity and ownership profile.
Executive Summary
The Leeson Group of Marcus & Millichap is pleased to present 1280 East La Palma Avenue, a 9-unit multifamily property in Anaheim, California. Built in 1986, the property offers a more modern vintage than much of the surrounding apartment inventory and features a highly desirable unit mix entirely composed of 2-story townhome-style residences.
The property includes five 2 bed/1.5 bath townhomes and four 3 bed/2 bath townhomes, providing larger floorplans that cater well to households seeking additional living space. Each unit benefits from both a private, fenced ground-level patio and a spacious upper-level balcony, creating a level of dedicated outdoor space that is uncommon in smaller multifamily assets. Central air and heat as well as individual water heaters further strengthen the unit-level amenity package.
1280 East La Palma Avenue also benefits from an exceptionally generous parking supply, with 9 carport spaces and 13 surface spaces for just 9 units. Additional community features include gated pedestrian access and on-site laundry, while the completion of the SB 721 inspection provides clarity around an important California compliance item.
With rents currently positioned near market while still offering a measured level of upside, the property presents an attractive opportunity to acquire a later-vintage Anaheim apartment asset with a differentiated unit mix, strong resident-oriented amenities, and continued potential for income growth over time.
*Drive by only. Do not walk the property or disturb the residents. Please contact the Listing Agent(s).*
Financial Summary (Actual - 2026) |
Annual | Annual Per SF |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Rental Income |
$264,292
|
$33.02
|
| Other Income |
$2,154
|
$0.27
|
| Vacancy Loss |
$7,929
|
$0.99
|
| Effective Gross Income |
$258,517
|
$32.30
|
| Taxes |
$40,907
|
$5.11
|
| Operating Expenses |
$34,680
|
$4.33
|
| Total Expenses |
$75,587
|
$9.44
|
| Net Operating Income |
$182,930
|
$22.85
|
Financial Summary (Actual - 2026)
| Gross Rental Income | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $264,292 |
| Annual Per SF | $33.02 |
| Other Income | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $2,154 |
| Annual Per SF | $0.27 |
| Vacancy Loss | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $7,929 |
| Annual Per SF | $0.99 |
| Effective Gross Income | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $258,517 |
| Annual Per SF | $32.30 |
| Taxes | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $40,907 |
| Annual Per SF | $5.11 |
| Operating Expenses | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $34,680 |
| Annual Per SF | $4.33 |
| Total Expenses | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $75,587 |
| Annual Per SF | $9.44 |
| Net Operating Income | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $182,930 |
| Annual Per SF | $22.85 |
Property Facts
| Price | $3,600,000 | Apartment Style | Low-Rise |
| Price Per Unit | $400,000 | Building Class | C |
| Sale Type | Investment | Lot Size | 0.46 AC |
| Cap Rate | 5.08% | Building Size | 8,004 SF |
| Gross Rent Multiplier | 13.51 | No. Stories | 2 |
| No. Units | 9 | Year Built | 1985 |
| Property Type | Multifamily | Parking Ratio | 2.75/1,000 SF |
| Property Subtype | Apartment | Opportunity Zone |
Yes
|
| Zoning | A3, La Habra - Residential | ||
| Price | $3,600,000 |
| Price Per Unit | $400,000 |
| Sale Type | Investment |
| Cap Rate | 5.08% |
| Gross Rent Multiplier | 13.51 |
| No. Units | 9 |
| Property Type | Multifamily |
| Property Subtype | Apartment |
| Apartment Style | Low-Rise |
| Building Class | C |
| Lot Size | 0.46 AC |
| Building Size | 8,004 SF |
| No. Stories | 2 |
| Year Built | 1985 |
| Parking Ratio | 2.75/1,000 SF |
| Opportunity Zone |
Yes |
| Zoning | A3, La Habra - Residential |
Amenities
Unit Amenities
- Balcony
- Patio
Site Amenities
- Laundry Facilities
Unit Mix Information
| Description | No. Units | Avg. Rent/Mo | SF |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2+1.5 | 5 | - | 800 |
| 3+2 | 4 | - | 1,001 |
1 1
Moderately walkable
60/100
Exceptionally drivable
100/100
Limited public transit
30/100
Fairly bikeable
50/100
Property Taxes
| Parcel Number | 035-241-15 | Total Assessment | $3,608,107 (2025) |
| Land Assessment | $3,040,361 (2025) | Annual Taxes | $40,907 ($5.11/SF) |
| Improvements Assessment | $567,746 (2025) | Tax Year | 2026 Payable 2026 |
Property Taxes
Parcel Number
035-241-15
Land Assessment
$3,040,361 (2025)
Improvements Assessment
$567,746 (2025)
Total Assessment
$3,608,107 (2025)
Annual Taxes
$40,907 ($5.11/SF)
Tax Year
2026 Payable 2026
1 of 15
Videos
Matterport 3D Exterior
Matterport 3D Tour
Photos
Street View
Street
Map
1 of 1
Presented by
1280 E La Palma Ave
Already a member? Log In
Hmm, there seems to have been an error sending your message. Please try again.
Thanks! Your message was sent.