Share This Listing

Message

937 characters remaining

Hmm, there seems to have been an error sending your message. Please try again.

Your email has been sent.

1300 37th St
West Des Moines, IA 50266
Professional Arts Building · Office Property For Sale

Investment Highlights

  • Remodled Suites
  • Fully Sprinkled Sprinkler system
  • Walk out lower level
  • 142 Parking Spaces
  • HVAC: Multi Zoned gas fired rooftop (2 units)

Executive Summary

The Professional Arts Building is multi-tenant Medical Office Building located in the heart of West Des Moines. Located just of the 35th Street exit at the intersection of I-235 and 35th Street. The property is surrounded by office towers, high density housing and Valley Highschool which is home to 2,100 high school students.
This building is extremely well located with excellent visibility off I-235 and easy access to anywhere in the metro. Across I-235 the corridor is undergoing major redevelopment that has happened or is underway. ClaimDoc established their headquarters, West Bank Built a new 73,000 sf $38MM Headquarters, Kwik Trip is developing a new C-Store and Valley West Mall has major plans for a $100+ redevelopment.

Building Size
22,306 SF
Building Class
B
Year Built/Renovated
1974/2007
Price
$3,875,000
Price Per SF
$173.72
Tenancy
Multiple
Building Height
1 Story
Typical Floor Size
22,306 SF
Building FAR
0.16
Lot Size
3.21 AC
Zoning
PCP - PCP Professional Commerce Park
Parking
139 Spaces (6.23 Spaces per 1,000 SF Leased)

Amenities

  • Air Conditioning

Property Taxes

Property Taxes

Parcel Number
320-02962302000
Land Assessment
$1,180,000
Improvements Assessment
$2,030,000
Total Assessment
$3,210,000
  • Listing ID: 40443242

  • Date on Market: 5/7/2026

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 1300 37th St, West Des Moines, IA 50266