Enter your email to login or create a free account
This feature is unavailable at the moment.
We apologize, but the feature you are trying to access is currently unavailable. We are aware of this issue and our team is working hard to resolve the matter.
Please check back in a few minutes. We apologize for the inconvenience.
- LoopNet Team
136 S Main Ave
Rugby, ND 58368
Retail Property For Sale

Property Facts
Amenities
- Storage Space
- Air Conditioning
About 136 S MAIN AVE , RUGBY, ND 58368
Great opportunity on Main Street in Rugby! A classic building with street level retail & warehouse space plus apartment space on upper level. Main floor is equipped with a restroom & has approx. 4,000 sq ft of mostly open space & approx. 2,600 sq ft of heated warehouse space. Warehouse opens to alley access & off street/city parking. Basement has an abundance of space for storage & houses the 2 electric heat pump furnaces. There is also access from the basement to the very upper level (approx. 4,000 sq ft) where there are 8 apartment spaces. These haven't been used for many years & would require remodeling or just use this level for cold storage as it is not heated. Exterior of building has street parking & a beautiful brick facade with large storefront windows, perfect for displays & allowing natural light. Building is equipped w/central air & a non-working hydraulic elevator used many years ago from main floor to basement for freight purposes. Seller has done many improvements including added insulation. There are lots of possibilities for this prime real estate. Use it for office spaces, retail store, a showcase room for classic cars, or remodel the apartments for senior living & have elevator access to the main floor commons area. Easy to heat & cool. It's a Main Street Beauty!
Links
Property Taxes
| Parcel Number | 09269000 | Improvements Assessment | $56,656 |
| Land Assessment | $5,000 | Total Assessment | $61,656 |
Property Taxes
Listing ID: 13950862
Date on Market: 10/3/2018
Last Updated:
Address: 136 S Main Ave, Rugby, ND 58368
The Retail Property at 136 S Main Ave, Rugby, ND 58368 is no longer being advertised on LoopNet.com. Contact the broker for information on availability.