Share This Listing

Message

948 characters remaining

Hmm, there seems to have been an error sending your message. Please try again.

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the broker for more information about this property

Investment Highlights

  • Exceptional road frontage totaling approximately 1,310 linear feet along Fire Tower Road.
  • Flexible UD zoning in York County accommodates multiple development options.
  • Level topography with access to public utilities simplifies development.
  • Located 1.5 miles west of Interstate 77 for regional connectivity.
  • Daily traffic count near the property averages 7,500 vehicles, providing strong exposure.
  • Situated within Rock Hill’s growing commercial corridor with proximity to major retailers and service businesses.

Executive Summary

This 12.7-acre commercial and industrial land offering in Rock Hill, SC, represents a rare development opportunity within the fast-growing Charlotte metro market. Positioned just 1.5 miles west of I-77, the property provides unmatched connectivity to major regional thoroughfares, supporting both local and regional distribution and service operations.
The site includes four contiguous parcels featuring approximately 1,310 linear feet of primary frontage along Fire Tower Road, ensuring exceptional visibility and access for future improvements. With full utility access, level topography, and flexible UD zoning, this assemblage can accommodate a range of commercial, industrial, or service-oriented projects. The location benefits from an average daily traffic count of roughly 7,500 vehicles, enhancing its viability for high-exposure uses.
Rock Hill has emerged as a dynamic hub within the Charlotte metro area, with strong population growth, expanding infrastructure, and modern industrial development fueling investment in the region. This strategic land offering provides investors and developers with a unique opportunity to secure a large development footprint in a market poised for long-term growth.

Property Facts

Price $1,650,000
Sale Type Investment
No. Lots 1
Property Type Land
Property Subtype Commercial
Proposed Use
Commercial
  • Self Storage
  • Single Family Development
  • Warehouse
Total Lot Size 12.70 AC
Zoning UD - Urban Development

1 Lot Available

Lot

Price $1,650,000
Price Per AC $129,921.26
Lot Size 12.70 AC

4 Parcels Totaling 12.7 Acres

Description

The property consists of 12.7 acres located in Rock Hill, SC, and is comprised of four contiguous parcels at the intersection of Fire Tower Road and Porter Road. It offers approximately 1,310 linear feet of frontage along Fire Tower Road and proximity to Interstate 77, 1.5 miles to the east. Zoning under York County designates the property as Urban Development. The site includes public utility access and is positioned within the Charlotte metro market.

Fairly walkable
40/100
Exceptionally drivable
100/100
Fairly bikeable
40/100

Property Taxes

Property Taxes

Parcel Numbers
Multiple
  • 6700000078
  • 6700000077
  • 6700000071
  • 6700000076
Land Assessment
$4,691
Improvements Assessment
$16,770
Total Assessment
$21,461
  • Listing ID: 40454836

  • Date on Market: 5/8/2026

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 1388 Firetower Rd, Rock Hill, SC 29730