Share This Listing

Message

937 characters remaining

Hmm, there seems to have been an error sending your message. Please try again.

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the broker for more information about this property

Investment Highlights

  • 1st Generation Lease: Redeveloped for the VA in 2023, this tenant signed a 20-year lease, 10 years of which are firm (non-cancellable)
  • Healthcare & Education Sectors: Over 22,000 people work in Healthcare in Iowa City, which is a significant portion of the working population.
  • Home of the University of Iowa: The largest employer in the city, along with the UI Health Care System, Iowa City offers market stability and growth.
  • Serves 50,000 Veterans Annually: The Iowa City VA Healthcare system serves roughly 50,000 Veterans annually across 53 counties

Executive Summary

Broker of Record
Adam Marek
License # F03991000, S44830000 (IA)
Pacific Realty Commercial, LLC
11516 Miracle Hills Dr. Ste #400 Omaha, NE 68154
(866) 889-0550

Property Facts

Sale Type
Investment
Property Type
Office
Building Size
32,200 SF
Building Class
C
Year Built/Renovated
1967/2024
Price
$6,008,766
Price Per SF
$186.61
Cap Rate
9%
NOI
$540,789
Tenancy
Single
Building Height
1 Story
Typical Floor Size
32,200 SF
Building FAR
0.26
Lot Size
2.88 AC
Opportunity Zone
Yes
Zoning
C-Commercial - Industrial/Commercial
Parking
146 Spaces (4.53 Spaces per 1,000 SF Leased)

• -
  • $35.04
  • Full Service
  • Dec 2043

The Department of Veterans Affairs originated from the Veterans Administration created in 1930 and became a Cabinet-level department in 1989. The department carries forward a federal mission tied to care for military veterans, their families, caregivers, and survivors. Major business verticals include health care, disability compensation, education support, financial benefits, burial and memorial services, and access to national cemeteries. The department also oversees a broad system of medical centers, outpatient care, benefits administration, and memorial programs serving veterans nationwide.

Tenant Industry SF Occupied Rent/SF Lease Type Lease End
Public Administration - $35.04 Full Service Dec 2043
Fairly walkable
50/100
Moderately drivable
70/100
Some public transit
40/100
Fairly bikeable
50/100

Property Taxes

Property Taxes

Parcel Numbers
Multiple
  • 1013353008
  • 1014485003
Land Assessment
$981,790
Improvements Assessment
$3,259,290
Total Assessment
$4,241,080
  • Listing ID: 40602756

  • Date on Market: 5/20/2026

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 1410 S 1st Ave, Iowa City, IA 52240