Your email has been sent.
146 W 29th St 1,200 - 2,400 SF Office Condo Units Offered at $715,000 - $1,425,000 Per Unit in New York, NY 10001

Investment Highlights
- Centrally located in Chelsea between Sixth and Seventh Avenues near Penn Station and NoMad.
- Surrounded by a diverse mix of office, residential, showroom, and hospitality uses.
- Positioned within a highly active and evolving commercial corridor.
- Excellent accessibility with nearby subway lines, PATH, NJ Transit, and LIRR.
- Ideal for office, showroom, or light commercial tenants seeking Midtown South presence.
- Strong proximity to Herald Square and Midtown Manhattan business districts.
Executive Summary
146 West 29th Street is a well-positioned commercial property located in the heart of Chelsea, one of Manhattan’s most active and evolving neighborhoods. Situated between Sixth and Seventh Avenues, the property benefits from a central Midtown South location with immediate proximity to Penn Station, Herald Square, and the NoMad district. The building offers convenient access to a wide range of transportation options, including multiple subway lines, NJ Transit, PATH, and Penn Station’s regional rail service, making it highly accessible for employees, visitors, and customers alike. The surrounding area is characterized by a dynamic mix of office users, creative firms, wholesale showrooms, residential developments, and a growing hospitality presence. 146 W 29th Street presents flexible commercial space suitable for office, showroom, or light retail use, appealing to a variety of tenants seeking a functional footprint in a strategic location. The neighborhood continues to see strong demand driven by its proximity to Midtown, vibrant street activity, and ongoing redevelopment. With its accessible location, diverse tenant appeal, and placement within a thriving commercial corridor, 146 West 29th Street offers a compelling opportunity for businesses looking to establish or expand their presence in Manhattan’s Midtown South market.
Data Room Click Here to Access
3 Units Available
Unit 5E
| Unit Size | 2,400 SF | Condo Use | Office |
| Price | $1,425,000 | Sale Type | Investment or Owner User |
| Price Per SF | $593.75 |
| Unit Size | 2,400 SF |
| Price | $1,425,000 |
| Price Per SF | $593.75 |
| Condo Use | Office |
| Sale Type | Investment or Owner User |
Description
PRICE DROP!! Approx. 2400 sf office space for sale. NOW ASKING $1.425M Very low mtc. Large windows, high ceilings, HVAC included. 2 Private bathrooms. Owner financing available!
Sale Notes
PRICE DROP! Owner Financing Available! Approx. 2400 sf office space available for sale! Asking $1.425 M. Very LOW mtc.! New floors, HVAC, open space, large widows, high ceilings and 2 PRIVATE bathrooms!! Must see!
Elevators
Bathroom
Open Floor Plan
Open Floor Plan
Open Floor Plan
146 W29 5E and 5RE Floorplan
Unit 5RE
| Unit Size | 1,200 SF | Condo Use | Office |
| Price | $715,000 | Sale Type | Investment or Owner User |
| Price Per SF | $595.83 |
| Unit Size | 1,200 SF |
| Price | $715,000 |
| Price Per SF | $595.83 |
| Condo Use | Office |
| Sale Type | Investment or Owner User |
Description
PRICE DROP! ONLY $715K TO OWN YOUR OWN NYC OFFICE SPACE! Apprx. 1200 sf. Low mtc!. OWNER FINANCING AVAILABLE! Corner unit, open layout, large windows, bright space with high ceilings. Must see!
Sale Notes
PRICE DROP! Only $715K for apprx. 1200 sf office space for sale! OWNER FINANCING AVAILABLE! Low mtc.! Corner unit, high ceilings, large windows, bright space, and open layout. Must see!
146 W29 5E and 5RE Floorplan
146_WEST_29TH_Lobby
5RE
5RE
Unit 11 RE
| Unit Size | 1,200 SF | Condo Use | Office |
| Price | $780,000 | Sale Type | Investment or Owner User |
| Price Per SF | $650.00 |
| Unit Size | 1,200 SF |
| Price | $780,000 |
| Price Per SF | $650.00 |
| Condo Use | Office |
| Sale Type | Investment or Owner User |
Description
Office space for Sale! Approximately 1200SF Corner office unit available immediately! High ceilings, large windows and natural light. Must see and priced to sell! $780K
Sale Notes
146 W 29th 11 RE Floorplan
Interior
Interior
Interior
11RE Office
11RE Reception
11RE Office
Property Facts
| Total Building Size | 93,698 SF | Floors | 12 |
| Property Type | Office | Typical Floor Size | 6,970 SF |
| Property Subtype | Loft/Creative Space | Year Built | 1910 |
| Building Class | C | Lot Size | 0.16 AC |
| Zoning | M1-6 - Commercial, retail, office, warehouse, flex | ||
| Total Building Size | 93,698 SF |
| Property Type | Office |
| Property Subtype | Loft/Creative Space |
| Building Class | C |
| Floors | 12 |
| Typical Floor Size | 6,970 SF |
| Year Built | 1910 |
| Lot Size | 0.16 AC |
| Zoning | M1-6 - Commercial, retail, office, warehouse, flex |
Amenities
- 24 Hour Access
Major Tenant Information
| TENANT | SF Occupied | LEASE END DATE |
|---|---|---|
| Institute For Hermetic Philosophy |
-
|
June 2018