Share This Listing

Message

913 characters remaining

Hmm, there seems to have been an error sending your message. Please try again.

Your email has been sent.

1492 W Grand River Ave
Okemos, MI 48864
1510 & 1560 Grand River Ave., Okemos, MI · Land For Sale · 5.53 AC

Investment Highlights

  • Strong traffic exposure with over 13,800 vehicles per day on Grand River Avenue.
  • Adjacent to major retailers, including Meijer, Target, Kroger, and Home Depot, within the Meridian Mall district.
  • Public water and sewer access available; stormwater improvements in place.
  • Combined 14.55 acres on a high-traffic corridor with C-2 zoning in Meridian Township.
  • Proximity to approved 32-acre housing development bringing 115 new units to the market.
  • Prior site plan approvals for auto dealership and multi-use retail offer development flexibility.

Executive Summary

This combined 14.55-acre redevelopment opportunity along West Grand River Avenue in Okemos represents one of the last remaining C-zoned land assemblages in the Meridian retail district. The site consists of three parcels offering flexible development potential for retail, mixed-use commercial, and multi-family housing. Located within the Grand River corridor, the property benefits from strong daily traffic counts of over 13,800 vehicles per day and direct access to public utilities, including water and sewer.
The surrounding area is a vibrant hub anchored by national retailers such as Meijer, Target, and Kroger, with additional retail centers and dining establishments enhancing the location’s appeal. Notably, the site is positioned near the ongoing 32-acre Grand Reserve development, which will introduce over 115 new housing units, driving additional consumer demand. Prior approved site plans provide optional concepts for auto dealerships, retail strip centers, and mixed-use projects. This assemblage is competitively priced at $3,350,000, delivering investors and developers an unmatched opportunity for transformation within a rapidly expanding submarket.

Property Facts

Sale Type Investment
No. Lots 1
  • Veterinarian or Kennel
Total Lot Size 5.53 AC
Zoning C-2 - Commercial Zoned District

1 Lot Available

Lot

Price $1,350,000
Price Per AC $244,122.97
Lot Size 5.53 AC

1492 W Grand River - 5.53 acres w/(2) existing buildings & public water on-site.  Access to public sewer nearby.  1510 & 1560 W Grand River - 8.95 leveled & build ready acres with all utilities available.  Site improvements include storm water

Description

Final redevelopment parcels available along Grand River Avenue—totaling nearly 15 acres in one of Okemos’ most active commercial corridors. The property offers C-2 zoning and direct accessibility to major arterials, creating potential for restaurants, quick-serve operations, free-standing retail, and multi-family housing. Utilities are available, sites are largely level, and improvements for stormwater management are in place. The location delivers exceptional connectivity to Meridian Mall and surrounding retail, complemented by nearby healthcare facilities and residential growth underway in the Grand Reserve Townhome Development. With high visibility and robust traffic counts, this corridor supports a diverse range of uses attractive to both local and regional operators.

  • Listing ID: 39688584

  • Date on Market: 3/6/2026

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 1492 W Grand River Ave, Okemos, MI 48864