Share This Listing

Message

948 characters remaining

Hmm, there seems to have been an error sending your message. Please try again.

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the broker for more information about this property

Investment Highlights

  • Historic Inn, Private Waterfall, Restaurant, Rental Cabin and Barn on a 30 acre estate

Executive Summary

Discover a truly one-of-a-kind legacy property in the heart of Pisgah Forest, North Carolina. Spanning approximately 31 picturesque acres with year-round layered mountain views, this remarkable estate blends history, natural beauty, and exceptional commercial potential. At the center of the property stands a beautifully preserved circa-1862 historic bed & breakfast with six rentable rooms and expansive private living quarters. The grounds also feature a charming 2-bedroom log cabin—ideal for guest accommodations, rental income, or an on-site caretaker. The estate also includes an open-air restaurant nestled beside a gently flowing stream, and an easy walking trail to a private waterfall, creating an unforgettable setting for visitors and endless opportunities for outdoor enjoyment. In addition, a quintessential barn primed for renovation into an event venue, perfectly suited for weddings, retreats, or special gatherings, is a few steps away. Key Falls Estate is central to outdoor recreation in the area, minutes from Pisgah National Forest and DuPont State Forest, under 10 minutes from downtown Brevard and 30 minutes to downtown Hendersonville. It is 30 minutes from the Asheville Regional Airport and just over an hour to the Greenville-Spartanburg International Airport. Adding even more value, the Ecusta Trail (connecting Hendersonville and Brevard), when completed, will border the property, enhance accessibility and future visibility, and connect to one of the region’s most anticipated recreational corridors. Whether envisioned as a hospitality destination, event venue, retreat center, or mixed-use investment, this extraordinary property offers limitless possibilities in one of Western North Carolina’s most sought-after locations with no zoning restrictions.

Property Facts

Price $3,900,000
Price Per Room $650,000
Sale Type Investment
Property Type Hospitality
Property Subtype
Bed and Breakfast
  • Hospitality Hotel
Building Class B
Lot Size 30.00 AC
Building Size 5,086 SF
No. Rooms 6
No. Stories 2
Year Built/Renovated 1860/1990
Parking Ratio 4/1,000 SF

Description No. Rooms Daily Rate SF
Suite 1 $450.00 -
Guest Room 5 $290.00 -
Not walkable
10/100
Exceptionally drivable
100/100
Fairly bikeable
40/100

Property Taxes

Property Taxes

Parcel Number
9506-16-9266-000
Land Assessment
$344,480
Improvements Assessment
$930,520
Total Assessment
$1,275,000
  • Listing ID: 40601163

  • Date on Market: 5/20/2026

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 151 Everett Rd, Pisgah Forest, NC 28768