Enter your email to login or create a free account
This feature is unavailable at the moment.
We apologize, but the feature you are trying to access is currently unavailable. We are aware of this issue and our team is working hard to resolve the matter.
Please check back in a few minutes. We apologize for the inconvenience.
- LoopNet Team
1517 Crete St
New Orleans, LA 70119
1517-19 Crete Street · Multifamily Property For Sale
·
4 Units

Investment Highlights
- Gracious Victorian 4 Plex in Garden Setting of Historic Esplanade Ridge near Fairgrounds
- High Ceilings, Exposed Brick Fireplaces, Balconies and Private Porches
- Newly reconstructed balcony with waterproofing
- Extremely Popular Area for Outdoor Activities and Cultural Events at City Park and in Bayou
- Steady Rental Stream in Appreciating Area
- Street and drains currently being redone by city.
Property Facts
| No. Units | 4 | Building Size | 3,280 SF |
| Property Type | Multifamily | Average Occupancy | 100% |
| Property Subtype | Apartment | No. Stories | 2 |
| Apartment Style | Low-Rise | Year Built/Renovated | 1866/1990 |
| Lot Size | 0.24 AC | Parking Ratio | 0.61/1,000 SF |
| Zoning | HU-RD2 - Multi Family Residential with existing exclusions | ||
| No. Units | 4 |
| Property Type | Multifamily |
| Property Subtype | Apartment |
| Apartment Style | Low-Rise |
| Lot Size | 0.24 AC |
| Building Size | 3,280 SF |
| Average Occupancy | 100% |
| No. Stories | 2 |
| Year Built/Renovated | 1866/1990 |
| Parking Ratio | 0.61/1,000 SF |
| Zoning | HU-RD2 - Multi Family Residential with existing exclusions |
Site Amenities
- 24 Hour Access
- Laundry Facilities
About 1517 CRETE ST , NEW ORLEANS, LA 70119
Large Gracious Victorian with existing original detailing and historic components. Large lot with slab for another structure to be restored in back yard. Well maintained interiors with four spacious units always rented and in high demand. Located in an appreciating area near Fairgrounds, City Park and Bayou. Historic Preservation Area with four and five unit buildings adjacent. One way street with many long time owners and tenants. Esplanade Triangle Historic Zone. This property has multiple uses as a rental, owner occupied steady money earner and a redevelopment project. Creative investor owners will find this building a pleasure to own, develop and share with family and friends. High ceilings, private balcony on front and back.Exposed brick fireplaces and hardwood floors. Owner is RE broker and Realtor. We cannot accommodate showings without source of funds or bank approval letters in advance. .’Please contact us with any questions. All accurate financials and paperwork are in this listing.If you are part of a financial scheme to make big bucks or defraud the owner of this property of its fair market value take it somewhere else and don't waste everyone's time. Also if you are not familiar with New Orleans please do some research on the area and its geography before contacting us.
Property Taxes
| Parcel Number | 3-7W-3-006-15 | Improvements Assessment | $51,950 |
| Land Assessment | $14,590 | Total Assessment | $66,540 |
Property Taxes
Listing ID: 18551048
Date on Market: 2/17/2020
Last Updated:
Address: 1517 Crete St, New Orleans, LA 70119
The Fairgrounds Multifamily Property at 1517 Crete St, New Orleans, LA 70119 is no longer being advertised on LoopNet.com. Contact the broker for information on availability.
MULTIFAMILY PROPERTIES IN NEARBY NEIGHBORHOODS
- Uptown New Orleans Apartment Buildings
- Downtown New Orleans Apartment Buildings
- Bywater Apartment Buildings
- Mid-City New Orleans Apartment Buildings
- Gentilly Apartment Buildings
- Central City Apartment Buildings
- French Quarter Apartment Buildings
- River Ridge/Jefferson Apartment Buildings
- Westbank Apartment Buildings
- East Carrollton Apartment Buildings
- Marleyville-Fontainbleau Apartment Buildings
- Mid-City Apartment Buildings
- Behrman Apartment Buildings
- New Orleans CBD Apartment Buildings