Share This Listing

Message

962 characters remaining

Hmm, there seems to have been an error sending your message. Please try again.

Your email has been sent.

1540 SW 22nd Ave
Miami, FL 33145
Retail Property For Sale

Investment Highlights

  • A well-established business with years of consistent success and a loyal customer base.
  • Heavy foot traffic during the day.
  • Easy access to parking lot off SW 16 St.

Executive Summary

Prime high-traffic corner lot featuring an operating supermarket with 8 dedicated parking spaces - Located at the high-visibility intersection of SW 22nd Avenue and SW 16th Street. Excellent visibility, strong street presence, and consistent foot traffic. Year-over-year growth in the area is currently at 13%, making this a compelling investment opportunity with upside potential. Lot size 5004 SQFT - building size 1626 SQFT. Rare opportunity to acquire an income-producing property in a predominantly residential neighborhood
The current lease runs through December 2032.
The property has successfully passed its 40-year recertification, offering added peace of mind and reduced near-term capital concerns.
Favorable General Urban (T4) zoning allows for a versatile mix of residential and neighborhood commercial uses, with up to 3 stories permitted, offering flexibility and strong potential for future development or redevelopment in a growing, high-demand area.

Building Size
2,800 SF
Building Class
C
Year Built
1929
Price
$550,000
Price Per SF
$196.43
Tenancy
Single
Building Height
1 Story
Building FAR
0.56
Lot Size
0.11 AC
Zoning
R-2 - 3901 GENERAL URBAN 36 U/A LIMITED
Frontage
50’ on 22nd

Amenities

  • Signalized Intersection

Property Taxes

Property Taxes

Parcel Number
01-4110-002-1030
Land Assessment
$0
Improvements Assessment
$0
Total Assessment
$256,983
  • Listing ID: 40315575

  • Date on Market: 4/23/2026

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 1540 SW 22nd Ave, Miami, FL 33145