Share This Listing

Message

920 characters remaining

Hmm, there seems to have been an error sending your message. Please try again.

Your email has been sent.

1616 N Main St
Salinas, CA 93906
SALINAS FREE STANDING RESTAURANT BUILDING · Retail Property For Sale

Investment Highlights

  • Freestanding pad-site — no shared walls, full signage opportunity, independent identity
  • ±71 parking spaces — approximately 14 per 1,000 SF, far exceeding standard retail requirements and ideal for restaurant, medical, or high-turnover use
  • Fronting Harden Ranch Plaza, the #1 most-trafficked power center in the region
  • ±1.07 acres of land providing flexibility for drive-through, patio, or parking reconfiguration
  • Delivered vacant — no lease encumbrances, immediate control at close of escrow
  • Proximate access to Highway 1, serving the broader Central California Coast

Executive Summary

Mahoney & Associates is pleased to present the exclusive listing of 1616 N. Main Street, Salinas, California — a rare freestanding pad-site building offered for sale at $3,900,000. Positioned directly in front of Harden Ranch Plaza on one of the Central Coast’s most active retail corridors, this is an exceptional opportunity to acquire a highly visible, land-rich commercial asset delivered vacant and free of lease encumbrances.

Building Size
5,000 SF
Building Class
B
Year Built
1990
Price
$3,900,000
Price Per SF
$780
Percent Leased
100%
Tenancy
Multiple
Building Height
1 Story
Building FAR
0.11
Lot Size
1.07 AC
Zoning
CR - Commercial Retail
Parking
30 Spaces (6.28 Spaces per 1,000 SF Leased)
Frontage
100’ on N. MAIN

Amenities

  • Bus Line
  • Signage

Property Taxes

Property Taxes

Parcel Number
211-232-005-000
Land Assessment
$1,443,223
Improvements Assessment
$908,348
Total Assessment
$2,351,571
  • Listing ID: 40544355

  • Date on Market: 5/15/2026

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 1616 N Main St, Salinas, CA 93906