Log In/Sign Up
Enter your email to login or create a free account
This feature is unavailable at the moment.
We apologize, but the feature you are trying to access is currently unavailable. We are aware of this issue and our team is working hard to resolve the matter.
Please check back in a few minutes. We apologize for the inconvenience.
- LoopNet Team
This Multifamily Property is no longer advertised on LoopNet.com.
1701-1703 W Balboa Blvd
Newport Beach, CA 92663
Multifamily Property For Sale
·
10 Units

Investment Highlights
- Trophy asset located on a triple lot (±7,688 SF) on the corner of Balboa Boulevard and 17th Street.
- Currently, 1701 W. Balboa Blvd. is the only property (5+ units) available for sale in the entire city.
- New owner has the opportunity to increase rents to market and implement a RUBS program to recapture tenant's portion of utility costs.
- Great interior & exterior condition with recent capital improvements completed.
- Comprised of a mix of (5) studio units, (3) one-bedroom units, (1) two-bedroom unit, and (1) four-bedroom unit.
- Amenities include bay & ocean views in select units, community sun deck, on-site laundry facility (owned) & (9) single-car garage spaces
Property Facts
| No. Units | 10 | Lot Size | 0.18 AC |
| Property Type | Multifamily | Building Size | 7,553 SF |
| Property Subtype | Apartment | No. Stories | 2 |
| Apartment Style | Low-Rise | Year Built | 1948 |
| Building Class | C | Parking Ratio | 1.19/1,000 SF |
| Zoning | R3 - Multiple Family Residential | ||
| No. Units | 10 |
| Property Type | Multifamily |
| Property Subtype | Apartment |
| Apartment Style | Low-Rise |
| Building Class | C |
| Lot Size | 0.18 AC |
| Building Size | 7,553 SF |
| No. Stories | 2 |
| Year Built | 1948 |
| Parking Ratio | 1.19/1,000 SF |
| Zoning | R3 - Multiple Family Residential |
Site Amenities
- 24 Hour Access
- Controlled Access
- Tenant Controlled HVAC
- Trash Pickup - Curbside
- Public Transportation
- Smoke Detector
Unit Mix Information
| Description | No. Units | Avg. Rent/Mo | SF |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studios | 5 | $2,200 | 500 |
| 1+1 | 3 | $2,250 | 850 |
| 2+1 | 1 | $3,100 | 1,000 |
| 4+2 | 1 | $5,500 | 1,500 |
Links
Property Taxes
| Parcel Number | 047-201-09 | Improvements Assessment | $256,230 |
| Land Assessment | $3,138,887 | Total Assessment | $3,395,117 |
Property Taxes
Parcel Number
047-201-09
Land Assessment
$3,138,887
Improvements Assessment
$256,230
Total Assessment
$3,395,117
Listing ID: 38733125
Date on Market: 12/10/2025
Last Updated:
Address: 1701-1703 W Balboa Blvd, Newport Beach, CA 92663
The Central Newport Beach Multifamily Property at 1701-1703 W Balboa Blvd, Newport Beach, CA 92663 is no longer being advertised on LoopNet.com. Contact the broker for information on availability.
MULTIFAMILY PROPERTIES IN NEARBY NEIGHBORHOODS
- Westside Costa Mesa Apartment Buildings
- Downtown Huntington Beach Apartment Buildings
- Goldenwest Apartment Buildings
- Garfield Apartment Buildings
- Downtown Costa Mesa Apartment Buildings
- Eastside Apartment Buildings
- West Newport Beach Apartment Buildings
- Cliff Haven Apartment Buildings
- South Coast Metro Apartment Buildings
- Heninger Park Apartment Buildings
- Cornerstone Village Apartment Buildings
1 of 1
Videos
Matterport 3D Exterior
Matterport 3D Tour

Please Share Your Feedback
We welcome any feedback on how we can improve LoopNet to better serve your needs.X