Log In/Sign Up
Enter your email to login or create a free account
This feature is unavailable at the moment.
We apologize, but the feature you are trying to access is currently unavailable. We are aware of this issue and our team is working hard to resolve the matter.
Please check back in a few minutes. We apologize for the inconvenience.
- LoopNet Team
This Retail Property is no longer advertised on LoopNet.com.
1707 N Capitol St NE
Washington, DC 20002
Retail Property For Sale

Investment Highlights
- Mixed-Use building on the 1700 block of North Capitol Street NE with street level office/retail space and two apartments above
- Attractive seller financing available at 6% interest and 33% down
- Strategically located in walking distance of 3 metro stations servicing the green, yellow, & red lines providing access to any area of the District
- Perfect for an owner/user looking to occupy one of the spaces and capture revenue leasing the remaining spaces
- Over 1,000 SF of unused density allowing for future development and expansion
Property Facts
Property Type
Retail
Property Subtype
- Storefront Retail/Office
- General Retail Storefront Retail/Residential
- OfficeLoft Creative Space
- Office Office Residential
Building Size
2,100 SF
Building Class
C
Year Built/Renovated
1900/2013
Building Height
3 Stories
Building FAR
1.61
Lot Size
0.03 AC
Zoning
MU-4 - permit moderate-density mixed-use development at a limited height and with an emphasis on housing.
Frontage
18’ on N. Capitol Street NE
Amenities
- Fenced Lot
- Signage
- Air Conditioning
Links
Property Taxes
| Parcel Number | 3513-0010 | Improvements Assessment | $1,132,040 |
| Land Assessment | $89,420 | Total Assessment | $1,221,460 |
Property Taxes
Parcel Number
3513-0010
Land Assessment
$89,420
Improvements Assessment
$1,132,040
Total Assessment
$1,221,460
Listing ID: 33841393
Date on Market: 11/12/2024
Last Updated:
Address: 1707 N Capitol St NE, Washington, DC 20002
The Eckington Retail Property at 1707 N Capitol St NE, Washington, DC 20002 is no longer being advertised on LoopNet.com. Contact the broker for information on availability.
RETAIL PROPERTIES IN NEARBY NEIGHBORHOODS