Share This Listing

Message

938 characters remaining

Hmm, there seems to have been an error sending your message. Please try again.

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the broker for more information about this property

Investment Highlights

  • Positive Cash Flow
  • Commercial Studio street level to build out for new tenancy
  • Long-term Tenants

Executive Summary

Want to House Hack? This is the property! Live in one unit and rent out the rest to pay your mortgage! This prime commercial investment opportunity in Pottsville delivers immediate cash flow with built-in upside potential. The property consists of five total units, four of which are currently tenant-occupied, generating a steady and reliable $4,500 per month in income. The residential mix includes: 1715 Unit 1: 3 bed / 1 bath 1715 Unit 2: 3 bed / 1 bath 1717 Unit 1: 2 bed / 1 bath 1717 Unit 2: 2 bed / 1 bath The fifth unit features a spacious commercial space ready for your vision. Whether you're considering retail, office, or a specialty concept, this flexible layout provides the opportunity to create additional income and increase overall property value. Positioned just off a main road, the property offers strong visibility and easy access—key drivers for both residential tenant demand and commercial success. Whether you're a seasoned investor or entering the commercial space for the first time, this asset provides a stable, income-producing foundation with clear value-add potential through the vacant unit. Opportunities like this in one of Pottsville’s growing commercial corridors don’t last—secure your foothold in a high-potential market today.

Data Room Click Here to Access

Financial Summary (Actual - 2025)

Annual Annual Per SF
Gross Rental Income $54,000 $13.47
Other Income - -
Vacancy Loss - -
Effective Gross Income $54,000 $13.47
Taxes $4,680 $1.17
Operating Expenses $14,812 $3.70
Total Expenses $19,492 $4.86
Net Operating Income $34,508 $8.61

Financial Summary (Actual - 2025)

Gross Rental Income
Annual $54,000
Annual Per SF $13.47
Other Income
Annual -
Annual Per SF -
Vacancy Loss
Annual -
Annual Per SF -
Effective Gross Income
Annual $54,000
Annual Per SF $13.47
Taxes
Annual $4,680
Annual Per SF $1.17
Operating Expenses
Annual $14,812
Annual Per SF $3.70
Total Expenses
Annual $19,492
Annual Per SF $4.86
Net Operating Income
Annual $34,508
Annual Per SF $8.61

Property Facts

Price $450,000
Price Per Unit $90,000
Sale Type Investment
Cap Rate 9.78%
Gross Rent Multiplier 10
No. Units 5
Property Type Multifamily
Property Subtype Apartment
Lot Size 0.21 AC
Building Size 4,008 SF
Average Occupancy 100%
No. Stories 3
Year Built/Renovated 1900/2024
Zoning R - Residential

Unit Mix Information

Description No. Units Avg. Rent/Mo SF
2+1 1 $1,050 -
3+1 1 $1,450 -
2+1 1 $950.00 -
3+1 1 $1,050 -
Studios 5 $800.00 -
Fairly walkable
40/100
Moderately drivable
70/100
Somewhat bikeable
20/100

Property Taxes

Property Taxes

Parcel Number
68-40-0128.000
Land Assessment
$19,400 (2026)
Improvements Assessment
$291,600 (2026)
Total Assessment
$311,000 (2026)
Annual Taxes
$4,680 ($1.17/SF)
Tax Year
2025
  • Listing ID: 40214584

  • Date on Market: 4/20/2026

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 1717 W Market St, Pottsville, PA 17901