Enter your email to login or create a free account
This feature is unavailable at the moment.
We apologize, but the feature you are trying to access is currently unavailable. We are aware of this issue and our team is working hard to resolve the matter.
Please check back in a few minutes. We apologize for the inconvenience.
- LoopNet Team
18 W Broad St
Richmond, VA 23220
Multifamily Property For Sale
·
5 Units

Investment Highlights
- Downtown Arts District Location
- Continuously Occupied Residential Units (4)
- Broad St Storefront
Property Facts
| No. Units | 5 | Building Size | 8,046 SF |
| Property Type | Multifamily | Average Occupancy | 100% |
| Building Class | C | No. Stories | 3 |
| Lot Size | 0.06 AC | Year Built | 1920 |
| Zoning | B-4 - B-4 Central Business | ||
| No. Units | 5 |
| Property Type | Multifamily |
| Building Class | C |
| Lot Size | 0.06 AC |
| Building Size | 8,046 SF |
| Average Occupancy | 100% |
| No. Stories | 3 |
| Year Built | 1920 |
| Zoning | B-4 - B-4 Central Business |
About 18 W BROAD ST , RICHMOND, VA 23220
IDEAL DOWNTOWN OWNER/OCCUPANT OPPORTUNITY Located on busy West Broad Street in the Downtown Arts District, this beautiful, highly visible and classic building features an 1,800 SF storefront at street level with high ceilings, open office/merchandise layout, hardwood floors, a restroom, kitchen, and storage. Perfect for a number of commercial uses including retail, restaurant, or office, 18 W Broad St is located at one of Richmond’s newest attractions. Since 2017, the Maggie Walker Memorial Plaza has welcomed residents and visitors to its beautiful public space featuring the distinctive 10-feet tall statue of the iconic Richmond native. The storefront sits right at the edge of this plaza which was created to commemorate Maggie Walker’s extraordinary accomplishments. The building also features four residential units that have been continuosly 100% occupied. Each unit features a large and open floor plan, hardwood flooring, fully-equipped kitchen, and in-unit washer/dryer. The residential units make this listing ideal for a buyer looking for an owner/occupant opportunity. An unquestionable player in the rise of Broad Street’s revitalization efforts underway, this walkable area of the Arts District sees tremendous pedestrian traffic and includes such businesses as Max’s on Broad, Saison, Cite Design, Rosewood Clothing Co., Walter Parks Architects, Born 2b Great, Coalition Theater, and Gallery 5 – to name just a few! Come be a part of the creative community that is transforming Richmond’s Arts District and meet the RVA market at street level!
Property Taxes
| Parcel Number | N000-0076-057 | Improvements Assessment | $882,000 |
| Land Assessment | $147,000 | Total Assessment | $1,029,000 |
Property Taxes
Listing ID: 18124952
Date on Market: 1/8/2020
Last Updated:
Address: 18 W Broad St, Richmond, VA 23220
The Jackson Ward Multifamily Property at 18 W Broad St, Richmond, VA 23220 is no longer being advertised on LoopNet.com. Contact the broker for information on availability.
MULTIFAMILY PROPERTIES IN NEARBY NEIGHBORHOODS
- Jackson Ward Apartment Buildings
- Southern Barton Heights Apartment Buildings
- Scott's Addition Apartment Buildings
- Northern Barton Heights Apartment Buildings
- Beaufont Apartment Buildings
- Manchester Apartment Buildings
- Shockoe Slip Apartment Buildings