Share This Listing

Message

948 characters remaining

Hmm, there seems to have been an error sending your message. Please try again.

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the broker for more information about this property

Investment Highlights

  • 10 pad sites with the possibility to put more
  • $150,000 recent capex already invested
  • 7 park-owned homes, 3 tent-owned homes
  • Value-add upside with stabilized in-place income

Executive Summary

Acquire a stabilized, small-format mobile home park with a clear value-add thesis and a strong foundation already in place. This 10-pad community sits on 2.9 acres and offers an attractive blend of park-owned revenue and tenant-owned stability — 7 park-owned homes generating direct rental income alongside 3 tenant-owned homes providing reliable pad rent with zero maintenance obligation.
Capital Work Is Done
Current ownership has deployed approximately $150,000 in capital expenditures over the last three years, meaning an incoming investor steps in with the heavy lifting largely behind them — no immediate capex surprises, just execution.
Identifiable Expense Reduction on Day One
Lawn maintenance has historically averaged approximately $5,100 annually, inflated by recurring storm-related cleanup costs rather than normal operations. A disciplined operator can attack this line item immediately through competitive landscaping contracts, storm-prep protocols, or targeted property improvements — converting excess expense directly into NOI.
Why Mobile Home Parks?
MHP assets continue to attract institutional and private capital alike due to low tenant turnover, affordable housing demand tailwinds, and limited new supply. This offering provides an accessible entry point into the asset class with the operational upside typically found in larger deals.

Financial Summary (Actual - 2025)

Annual Annual Per SF
Gross Rental Income $78,710 $8.75
Other Income - -
Vacancy Loss - -
Effective Gross Income $78,710 $8.75
Taxes $1,919 $0.21
Operating Expenses $30,127 $3.35
Total Expenses $32,046 $3.56
Net Operating Income $46,664 $5.18

Financial Summary (Actual - 2025)

Gross Rental Income
Annual $78,710
Annual Per SF $8.75
Other Income
Annual -
Annual Per SF -
Vacancy Loss
Annual -
Annual Per SF -
Effective Gross Income
Annual $78,710
Annual Per SF $8.75
Taxes
Annual $1,919
Annual Per SF $0.21
Operating Expenses
Annual $30,127
Annual Per SF $3.35
Total Expenses
Annual $32,046
Annual Per SF $3.56
Net Operating Income
Annual $46,664
Annual Per SF $5.18

Property Facts

Price $635,000
Price Per Unit $63,500
Sale Type Investment
Cap Rate 7.35%
No. Units 10
Property Type
Multifamily
  • Multifamily Manufactured Housing Mobile Home Park
Apartment Style Single-Family Home
Lot Size 2.90 AC
Building Size 9,600 SF
Average Occupancy 100%
No. Stories 1
Year Built/Renovated 1996/2025
Opportunity Zone Yes
Zoning C-2 - C-2 zoning (General Commercial) permits a broad range of retail, service, and commercial uses under Kimball, TN municipal guidelines.

Amenities

Site Amenities

  • Trash Pickup - Door to Door
  • Wi-Fi

Unit Mix Information

Description No. Units Avg. Rent/Mo SF
2+1 7 $725.00 -
Somewhat walkable
20/100
Exceptionally drivable
100/100
Not bikeable
10/100
  • Listing ID: 40526411

  • Date on Market: 5/14/2026

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 1841 Main St, Kimball, TN 37347

Link copied
Your LoopNet account has been created!

Please Share Your Feedback

We welcome any feedback on how we can improve LoopNet to better serve your needs.
X
{{ getErrorText(feedbackForm.starRating, "rating") }}
255 character limit ({{ remainingChars() }} charactercharacters remainingover)
{{ getErrorText(feedbackForm.msg, "rating") }}
{{ getErrorText(feedbackForm.fname, "first name") }}
{{ getErrorText(feedbackForm.lname, "last name") }}
{{ getErrorText(feedbackForm.phone, "phone number") }}
{{ getErrorText(feedbackForm.phonex, "phone extension") }}
{{ getErrorText(feedbackForm.email, "email address") }}