Share This Listing

Message

915 characters remaining

Hmm, there seems to have been an error sending your message. Please try again.

Your email has been sent.

1901 S Mission St
Mount Pleasant, MI 48858
TURNKEY PROVISIONING CENTER/RETAIL BUILDING · Retail Property For Sale

Investment Highlights

  • Turnkey cannabis provisioning center with infrastructure in place for immediate activation.
  • Located near Central Michigan University with steady demand from a large campus population.
  • Expansion potential with adjacent space that can support additional revenue opportunities.
  • Positioned along South Mission Street offering strong visibility and continuous traffic flow.
  • Surrounded by established national and local retailers creating a vibrant commercial environment.
  • Supported by a robust local population base with stable household income metrics in the 1–5 mile radius.

Executive Summary

This turnkey provisioning center and retail asset offers a rare opportunity to acquire a fully built-out cannabis-ready facility in one of Central Michigan’s most active commercial corridors. Positioned along South Mission Street, a dominant retail thoroughfare running directly to Central Michigan University, the property benefits from strong daily traffic, exceptional visibility, and direct access to a large student and regional consumer base. Buyers seeking a strategic foothold in a growing regional market will appreciate the asset’s combination of existing infrastructure, location, and expansion potential.
The former provisioning center layout provides a streamlined foundation for cannabis operators, retailers, or specialty use concepts seeking a plug-in-ready environment. Its adjacency to additional space creates the potential for expanded operations or ancillary business lines that can add value and generate layered revenue streams. The surrounding trade area is supported by dense residential neighborhoods, national retailers, and year-round campus activity from one of Michigan’s largest universities, providing consistent demand for both retail and service-based uses.
Mount Pleasant continues to show strong economic stability with balanced household incomes and a mix of regional employers, education-based demand, and community-driven commerce. The property’s accessibility to major arterials ensures a steady flow of local and regional traffic, while its freestanding presence allows future ownership to update branding, signage, and positioning to maximize street-front identity. This offering presents a compelling opportunity to acquire a versatile retail building in a tightly held corridor with limited cannabis-approved facilities and long-term growth prospects.
$699,999 (Seller Financing Available - Entire Property)
$199,999 (Seller Financing Available - License & Leasehold Rights - Provisioning Center)

Building Size
7,371 SF
Building Class
C
Year Built/Renovated
1970/2025
Price
$699,999
Price Per SF
$94.97
Percent Leased
Vacant
Tenancy
Multiple
Building Height
1 Story
Building FAR
0.33
Lot Size
0.52 AC
Zoning
C-1 - Retail, Commercial or Shopping Center
Parking
4 Spaces (0.54 Spaces per 1,000 SF Leased)
Frontage
65’ on Mission St

Amenities

  • Air Conditioning

Property Taxes

Property Taxes

Parcel Number
17-000-16-902-00
Land Assessment
$0
Improvements Assessment
$0
Total Assessment
$317,200
  • Listing ID: 39212178

  • Date on Market: 1/26/2026

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 1901 S Mission St, Mount Pleasant, MI 48858