Log In/Sign Up
Your email has been sent.
Former Potosi Bottling Co 196 S Main St 11,061 SF 100% Leased Retail Building Potosi, WI 53820 $550,000 ($49.72/SF)

Investment Highlights
- Main Street location with exceptional tourism
- Across from nationally known Potosi Brewery
- Historic
Executive Summary
Rich in history and located in the heart of historic downtown Potosi, directly across from the nationally recognized Potosi Brewing Company, this truly one-of-a-kind property offers endless possibilities in one of Southwest Wisconsin’s most visited tourism destinations. Whether you are looking to bring your own vision to life or continue the current income-producing setup, this property is packed with opportunity. Current tenant occupancy offers a wine bar, ice cream shop, additional retail space, and a 2-bedroom, 1-bath apartment ideal for owner occupancy, short-term rental, or added rental income. The flexible layout lends itself to a variety of uses. Additional space within the building presents the opportunity to add up to 8 guest rooms on the upper level creating significant upside potential through overnight and extended-stay rentals. Benefit from the consistent traffic generated by the brewery, nearby Holiday Gardens Event Center, and the area’s strong tourism draw. A rare chance to own a truly special property with history, character, visibility, multiple income opportunities, and exceptional future potential.
Financial Summary (Actual - 2025) |
Annual | Annual Per SF |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Rental Income |
-
|
-
|
| Other Income |
-
|
-
|
| Vacancy Loss |
-
|
-
|
| Effective Gross Income |
$44,400
|
$4.01
|
| Taxes |
$1,576
|
$0.14
|
| Operating Expenses |
$4,947
|
$0.45
|
| Total Expenses |
$6,523
|
$0.59
|
| Net Operating Income |
$37,877
|
$3.42
|
Financial Summary (Actual - 2025)
| Gross Rental Income | |
|---|---|
| Annual | - |
| Annual Per SF | - |
| Other Income | |
|---|---|
| Annual | - |
| Annual Per SF | - |
| Vacancy Loss | |
|---|---|
| Annual | - |
| Annual Per SF | - |
| Effective Gross Income | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $44,400 |
| Annual Per SF | $4.01 |
| Taxes | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $1,576 |
| Annual Per SF | $0.14 |
| Operating Expenses | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $4,947 |
| Annual Per SF | $0.45 |
| Total Expenses | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $6,523 |
| Annual Per SF | $0.59 |
| Net Operating Income | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $37,877 |
| Annual Per SF | $3.42 |
Property Facts
Sale Type
Investment or Owner User
Property Type
Building Size
11,061 SF
Year Built
1850
Price
$550,000
Price Per SF
$49.72
Percent Leased
100%
Building Height
2 Stories
Zoning
General Commercial - General commercial zoning.
Frontage
130’ on Main Street
Amenities
- Corner Lot
- Courtyard
- Skylights
- Air Conditioning
- Balcony
Not walkable
10/100
Exceptionally drivable
100/100
1 of 67
Videos
Matterport 3D Exterior
Matterport 3D Tour
Photos
Street View
Street
Map
Presented by
Former Potosi Bottling Co | 196 S Main St
Already a member? Log In
Hmm, there seems to have been an error sending your message. Please try again.
Thanks! Your message was sent.