Share This Listing

Message

943 characters remaining

Hmm, there seems to have been an error sending your message. Please try again.

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the broker for more information about this property

Investment Highlights

  • REAL ESTATE AUCTION - Online & In-Person Bidding Available
  • Value-Add or Multifamily Redevelopment Potential
  • Prominently Located Downtown Baltimore Trophy Office Building
  • Naming Rights Available

Executive Summary

REAL ESTATE AUCTION
Live Onsite & Online Simulcast Bidding
Opening Bid: $1,500,000
DOWNTOWN BALTIMORE TROPHY BUILDING
Known As:
THE SUN LIFE BUILDING
20 S. Charles Street
Baltimore, Maryland 21201
12 Story Class A Office Building:
131,153 Sq. Ft GBA - On 0.52± Acre
137 Parking Spaces - Opportunity Zone
Online Bidding Opens
WEDNESDAY, JUNE 24, 2026
Live Onsite Auction
THURSDAY, JUNE 25, 2026 AT 12:00 NOON
GENERAL INFORMATION:
The Sun Life Building, located prominently at 20 S. Charles Street in Downtown Baltimore, comprises an impressive 12 story class A office building on 0.52 acre. The building is granite clad with wrap around windows and contains 131,153 square feet of gross building area (121,438 net rentable square feet) with 137 garage parking spaces. Constructed in 1966 as a trophy office for the Sun Life Insurance Company, the building has been a highly visible piece of International Architecture in the heart of Downtown Baltimore for generations of area workers and visitors. Views from the building include the soon to be redeveloped Inner Harbor, Patapsco River, Camden Yards, M&T Bank Stadium, and the whole of the Baltimore skyline. The auction provides an opportunity for users committed to Downtown Baltimore and aspiring to have their company name at the top of the structure, as well as developers looking to redevelop the elegant building to multifamily or mixed use.
NOTES: List price is opening bid for the auction only. See brochure or auctioneer/broker's website for additional property information and access to due diligence materials. Contact listing auctioneer/broker with any questions.

Property Facts

Sale Type
Investment or Owner User
Property Type
Office
Building Size
121,438 SF
Building Class
A
LoopNet Rating
4 Star
Year Built/Renovated
1966/2009
Price
$1,500,000
Price Per SF
$12.35
Percent Leased
56%
Tenancy
Multiple
Building Height
12 Stories
Typical Floor Size
11,000 SF
Building FAR
5.36
Lot Size
0.52 AC
Opportunity Zone
Yes
Zoning
C-5-DC - Downtown Zoning District. Downtown Core Subdistrict.
Parking
137 Spaces (1.13 Spaces per 1,000 SF Leased)

Amenities

  • 24 Hour Access

• -
  • Jan 0000

AGM Financial Services began in 1990 and has grown into a family-owned FHA lender focused on multifamily and healthcare financing. The company provides financing for market-rate and affordable housing communities, with loan programs that support new construction, substantial rehabilitation, acquisition, and refinancing. AGM also underwrites, funds, and services loans, giving borrowers support from origination through long-term servicing. The business serves developers and owners across the country and works on projects tied to both market-rate housing and affordable housing needs.

  • Services
  • -
  • -
  • Lorem Ipsum
  • Jan 0000

The Partnership is actually two entities working together as one: the Downtown Management Authority (DMA), which oversees a 106-block improvement district in the heart of Baltimore, and Downtown Partnership of Baltimore (DPOB), the non-profit that has successfully grown Baltimore’s economic and residential base. This dual structure allows for a bigger set of tools with which to solve problems and create new opportunities.

  • Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services
  • -
  • $9.99
  • Lorem Ipsum
  • Jan 0000

Humphreys, McLaughlin & McAleer, LLC is a Firm providing a wide range of legal services in the areas of workers' compensation and civil liability. Their practice focuses on the defense of insurance carriers and employers, either directly or through third party adjusting companies. Their attorneys are experienced litigators whose background and familiarity with the courts at every level allow them to provide effective advice and counsel. They are thorough, responsive and mindful of the need to balance the cost of litigation against the need for aggressive representation. Humphreys, McLaughlin & McAleer, LLC provides clients with comprehensive, suitable and effective legal representation. Their attorneys have successfully defended cases before the Maryland Workers' Compensation Commission, Maryland state courts (including Maryland's highest appellate court), the District of Columbia Office of Workers' Compensation, and the District of Columbia Court of Appeals.

  • Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services
  • -
  • -
  • Lorem Ipsum
  • Jan 0000

Timothy A. Dachille and Associates began in 1993 as a solo practice and grew into a full-service litigation firm. The company handles personal injury, workers’ compensation, traffic violations, DUI defense, and misdemeanor criminal matters for clients in Maryland and the District of Columbia. Its work includes auto accident claims, slip-and-fall injuries, workplace injury claims, and defense against traffic and criminal charges. The firm presents itself as a legal practice focused on personal advocacy, case preparation, and representation in serious disputes.

Tenant Industry SF Occupied Rent/SF Lease Type Lease End
Finance and Insurance - - - Jan 0000
Services - - Lorem Ipsum Jan 0000
Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services - $9.99 Lorem Ipsum Jan 0000
Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services - - Lorem Ipsum Jan 0000

Space Availability

  • Space
  • Size
  • Space Use
  • Build-Out
  • Available
  • 3rd Fl-Ste 300
  • 4,366 SF
  • Office
  • Partial Build-Out
  • Now

8,531 SF contiguous.

  • 3rd Fl-Ste 319
  • 879 SF
  • Office
  • Full Build-Out
  • Now

8,531 SF contiguous.

  • 3rd Fl-Ste 321
  • 3,286 SF
  • Office
  • Full Build-Out
  • Now

8,531 SF contiguous.

  • 4th Fl-Ste 403
  • 560 SF
  • Office
  • Full Build-Out
  • Now

2,340 SF contiguous.

  • 4th Fl-Ste 405
  • 1,780 SF
  • Office
  • Partial Build-Out
  • Now

2,340 SF contiguous.

  • 5th Fl-Ste 501
  • 3,560 SF
  • Office
  • Partial Build-Out
  • Now
  • 7th Fl-Ste 702
  • 936 SF
  • Office
  • Partial Build-Out
  • Now
  • 8th Fl-Ste 800
  • 11,000 SF
  • Office
  • Partial Build-Out
  • Now
  • 9th Fl-Ste 901
  • 3,450 SF
  • Office
  • Partial Build-Out
  • Now

9,090 SF contiguous.

  • 9th Fl-Ste 903
  • 5,640 SF
  • Office
  • Full Build-Out
  • Now

9,090 SF contiguous.

  • 11th Fl-Ste 1100
  • 866 SF
  • Office
  • Partial Build-Out
  • Now
Space Size Space Use Build-Out Available
3rd Fl-Ste 300 4,366 SF Office Partial Build-Out Now
3rd Fl-Ste 319 879 SF Office Full Build-Out Now
3rd Fl-Ste 321 3,286 SF Office Full Build-Out Now
4th Fl-Ste 403 560 SF Office Full Build-Out Now
4th Fl-Ste 405 1,780 SF Office Partial Build-Out Now
5th Fl-Ste 501 3,560 SF Office Partial Build-Out Now
7th Fl-Ste 702 936 SF Office Partial Build-Out Now
8th Fl-Ste 800 11,000 SF Office Partial Build-Out Now
9th Fl-Ste 901 3,450 SF Office Partial Build-Out Now
9th Fl-Ste 903 5,640 SF Office Full Build-Out Now
11th Fl-Ste 1100 866 SF Office Partial Build-Out Now

3rd Fl-Ste 300

Size
4,366 SF
Space Use
Office
Build-Out
Partial Build-Out
Available
Now

3rd Fl-Ste 319

Size
879 SF
Space Use
Office
Build-Out
Full Build-Out
Available
Now

3rd Fl-Ste 321

Size
3,286 SF
Space Use
Office
Build-Out
Full Build-Out
Available
Now

4th Fl-Ste 403

Size
560 SF
Space Use
Office
Build-Out
Full Build-Out
Available
Now

4th Fl-Ste 405

Size
1,780 SF
Space Use
Office
Build-Out
Partial Build-Out
Available
Now

5th Fl-Ste 501

Size
3,560 SF
Space Use
Office
Build-Out
Partial Build-Out
Available
Now

7th Fl-Ste 702

Size
936 SF
Space Use
Office
Build-Out
Partial Build-Out
Available
Now

8th Fl-Ste 800

Size
11,000 SF
Space Use
Office
Build-Out
Partial Build-Out
Available
Now

9th Fl-Ste 901

Size
3,450 SF
Space Use
Office
Build-Out
Partial Build-Out
Available
Now

9th Fl-Ste 903

Size
5,640 SF
Space Use
Office
Build-Out
Full Build-Out
Available
Now

11th Fl-Ste 1100

Size
866 SF
Space Use
Office
Build-Out
Partial Build-Out
Available
Now

3rd Fl-Ste 300

Size 4,366 SF
Space Use Office
Build-Out Partial Build-Out
Available Now

8,531 SF contiguous.

3rd Fl-Ste 319

Size 879 SF
Space Use Office
Build-Out Full Build-Out
Available Now

8,531 SF contiguous.

3rd Fl-Ste 321

Size 3,286 SF
Space Use Office
Build-Out Full Build-Out
Available Now

8,531 SF contiguous.

4th Fl-Ste 403

Size 560 SF
Space Use Office
Build-Out Full Build-Out
Available Now

2,340 SF contiguous.

4th Fl-Ste 405

Size 1,780 SF
Space Use Office
Build-Out Partial Build-Out
Available Now

2,340 SF contiguous.

9th Fl-Ste 901

Size 3,450 SF
Space Use Office
Build-Out Partial Build-Out
Available Now

9,090 SF contiguous.

9th Fl-Ste 903

Size 5,640 SF
Space Use Office
Build-Out Full Build-Out
Available Now

9,090 SF contiguous.

Exceptionally walkable
100/100
Moderately drivable
60/100
Exceptional public transit
100/100
Moderately bikeable
60/100

Property Taxes

Property Taxes

Parcel Number
0601-019
Land Assessment
$2,284,700
Improvements Assessment
$3,176,800
Total Assessment
$5,461,500
  • Listing ID: 40458050

  • Date on Market: 5/8/2026

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 20 S Charles St, Baltimore, MD 21201