Share This Listing

Message

963 characters remaining

Hmm, there seems to have been an error sending your message. Please try again.

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the brokers for more information about this property

Executive Summary

PROPERTY DESCRIPTION
- The property is a value-add, corner, 6-unit apartment building with parking
- Apartments consist of three 1B/1BA and three 2B/1BA units
- 18% upside in apartment rents
- 2,500sf lot is zoned for single and 2-family redevelopment
LOCATION HIGHTLIGHTS
- Access to NJ Turnpike, Parkway, I-95, Staten Island, Rt. 440 & 35, NJ Transit Rail
- $200m was recently invested in the approved Sea Gate project that will bring 602 new housing units to the waterfront
- The combination of waterfront redevelopment, regional connectivity, and ongoing economic revitalization makes for an emerging investment market

Financial Summary (Actual - 2025)

Annual Annual Per SF
Gross Rental Income $110,040 $46.43
Other Income - -
Vacancy Loss $5,502 $2.32
Effective Gross Income $104,538 $44.11
Taxes $14,773 $6.23
Operating Expenses $19,627 $8.28
Total Expenses $34,400 $14.51
Net Operating Income $70,138 $29.59

Financial Summary (Actual - 2025)

Gross Rental Income
Annual $110,040
Annual Per SF $46.43
Other Income
Annual -
Annual Per SF -
Vacancy Loss
Annual $5,502
Annual Per SF $2.32
Effective Gross Income
Annual $104,538
Annual Per SF $44.11
Taxes
Annual $14,773
Annual Per SF $6.23
Operating Expenses
Annual $19,627
Annual Per SF $8.28
Total Expenses
Annual $34,400
Annual Per SF $14.51
Net Operating Income
Annual $70,138
Annual Per SF $29.59

Property Facts

Price $985,000
Price Per Unit $164,167
Sale Type Investment
Cap Rate 7.12%
No. Units 6
Property Type Multifamily
Property Subtype Apartment
Apartment Style Low-Rise
Building Class C
Lot Size 0.06 AC
Building Size 3,220 SF
Average Occupancy 83%
No. Stories 2
Year Built 1900
Parking Ratio 0.93/1,000 SF
Zoning R-25 - - R-25 - 2,500sf lot is zoned for single and 2-family redevelopment

Unit Mix Information

Description No. Units Avg. Rent/Mo SF
2+1 3 - -
1+1 3 - -
Very walkable
80/100
Moderately drivable
60/100
Good public transit
60/100
Fairly bikeable
50/100

Property Taxes

Property Taxes

Parcel Number
16-00033-0000-00027
Land Assessment
$86,400
Improvements Assessment
$393,200
Total Assessment
$479,600
Annual Taxes
$14,773 ($4.59/SF)
Tax Year
2025
  • Listing ID: 40497503

  • Date on Market: 5/12/2026

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 200 Madison Ave, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861