Log In/Sign Up
Your email has been sent.
194-200 Somerset Street 200 Somerset St 10 Unit Apartment Building $2,000,000 ($200,000/Unit) 6.14% Cap Rate North Plainfield, NJ 07060

Executive Summary
Investment opportunity in the heart of North Plainfield! 196 & 200 Somerset Street offer a rare chance to own two income-producing buildings on one oversized lot with ample on-site parking. A unique mixed-use asset with strong cash flow and future upside. 200 Somerset features a 4-unit residential building comprised of two 1-bedroom apartments, 1 studio & one 2-bedroom duplex unit. 196 Somerset includes a street-level liquor store with four additional 1-bedroom apartments above, creating a diverse income stream with both commercial and residential tenants. Positioned on a large lot in a high-visibility location, this property offers approximately a 6% cap rate with potential value-add and redevelopment opportunities for investors looking to maximize the site's long-term potential. Whether you're seeking steady cash flow, mixed-use exposure, or future development possibilities, this is a rare portfolio-style offering in a growing Somerset County corridor. Perfect for investors, developers, or owner-operators looking to secure a high-demand mixed-use property with existing income and upside potential.
Financial Summary (Pro Forma - 2026) |
Annual | Annual Per SF |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Rental Income |
$188,024
|
$32.49
|
| Other Income |
-
|
-
|
| Vacancy Loss |
-
|
-
|
| Effective Gross Income |
$188,024
|
$32.49
|
| Taxes |
-
|
-
|
| Operating Expenses |
-
|
-
|
| Total Expenses |
$65,168
|
$11.26
|
| Net Operating Income |
$122,856
|
$21.23
|
Financial Summary (Pro Forma - 2026)
| Gross Rental Income | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $188,024 |
| Annual Per SF | $32.49 |
| Other Income | |
|---|---|
| Annual | - |
| Annual Per SF | - |
| Vacancy Loss | |
|---|---|
| Annual | - |
| Annual Per SF | - |
| Effective Gross Income | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $188,024 |
| Annual Per SF | $32.49 |
| Taxes | |
|---|---|
| Annual | - |
| Annual Per SF | - |
| Operating Expenses | |
|---|---|
| Annual | - |
| Annual Per SF | - |
| Total Expenses | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $65,168 |
| Annual Per SF | $11.26 |
| Net Operating Income | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $122,856 |
| Annual Per SF | $21.23 |
Property Facts
| Price | $2,000,000 | Building Class | C |
| Price Per Unit | $200,000 | Lot Size | 0.29 AC |
| Sale Type | Investment | Building Size | 5,788 SF |
| Cap Rate | 6.14% | Average Occupancy | 100% |
| No. Units | 10 | No. Stories | 3 |
| Property Type | Multifamily | Year Built/Renovated | 1910/2020 |
| Property Subtype | Apartment | Parking Ratio | 5.53/1,000 SF |
| Apartment Style | Low-Rise | Opportunity Zone |
Yes
|
| Zoning | B1 - B1 | ||
| Price | $2,000,000 |
| Price Per Unit | $200,000 |
| Sale Type | Investment |
| Cap Rate | 6.14% |
| No. Units | 10 |
| Property Type | Multifamily |
| Property Subtype | Apartment |
| Apartment Style | Low-Rise |
| Building Class | C |
| Lot Size | 0.29 AC |
| Building Size | 5,788 SF |
| Average Occupancy | 100% |
| No. Stories | 3 |
| Year Built/Renovated | 1910/2020 |
| Parking Ratio | 5.53/1,000 SF |
| Opportunity Zone |
Yes |
| Zoning | B1 - B1 |
Unit Mix Information
| Description | No. Units | Avg. Rent/Mo | SF |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1+1 | 9 | - | - |
| 2+1 | 1 | - | - |
1 1
Exceptionally walkable
100/100
Exceptionally drivable
90/100
Some public transit
50/100
Fairly bikeable
40/100
Property Taxes
| Parcel Number | 14-00084-0000-00001 | Improvements Assessment | $265,800 (2025) |
| Land Assessment | $190,000 (2025) | Total Assessment | $455,800 (2025) |
Property Taxes
Parcel Number
14-00084-0000-00001
Land Assessment
$190,000 (2025)
Improvements Assessment
$265,800 (2025)
Total Assessment
$455,800 (2025)
1 of 12
Videos
Matterport 3D Exterior
Matterport 3D Tour
Photos
Street View
Street
Map
1 of 1
Presented by
Signature Realty NJ
194-200 Somerset Street | 200 Somerset St
Already a member? Log In
Hmm, there seems to have been an error sending your message. Please try again.
Thanks! Your message was sent.