Share This Listing

Message

965 characters remaining

Hmm, there seems to have been an error sending your message. Please try again.

Your email has been sent.

202 E Cary St
Richmond, VA 23219
Office Property For Sale

Investment Highlights

  • Two contiguous office buildings offered together or individually totaling ±7,791 SF.
  • Excellent natural light through generous window lines and skylights.
  • Convenient access to Downtown Expressway and walkable to retail and dining.
  • Flexible floor plans with open spaces, private offices, and conference rooms.
  • Includes approximately four dedicated parking spaces, plus nearby surface lots.
  • Located directly across from the Holiday Inn Express Downtown in Monroe Ward.

Executive Summary

This offering presents a rare opportunity to acquire two contiguous office buildings located at 202 and 206 East Cary Street in the heart of downtown Richmond’s Monroe Ward neighborhood. Together, the properties provide approximately 7,791 square feet of creative office space that can accommodate a variety of business uses. Both buildings feature excellent window lines and skylights that deliver abundant natural light throughout the interiors, creating bright and functional environments for modern workspaces.
Configured with flexible layouts, the buildings include open work areas, private offices, and dedicated conference rooms, along with thoughtful details like two showers and a basement storage area (not included in rentable square footage). Approximately four dedicated parking spaces are included with the offering, supplemented by additional surface parking available within the block.
Strategically positioned near the Downtown Expressway and directly across from the Holiday Inn Express, the properties provide excellent access for employees and visitors, as well as proximity to numerous retail, dining, and hospitality amenities within Richmond’s vibrant central business district. This investment suits both owner-users and investors seeking an adaptable office asset in one of Richmond’s most connected urban corridors.

Building Size
3,656 SF
Building Class
B
Year Built
1920
Tenancy
Single
Building Height
2 Stories
Typical Floor Size
1,828 SF
Slab To Slab
11’
Building FAR
1.05
Lot Size
0.08 AC
Zoning
B-3

Amenities

  • Bus Line
  • Kitchen

Property Taxes

Property Taxes

Parcel Number
W000-0046-023
Land Assessment
$165,000
Improvements Assessment
$448,000
Total Assessment
$613,000
  • Listing ID: 40509256

  • Date on Market: 5/13/2026

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 202 E Cary St, Richmond, VA 23219