Enter your email to login or create a free account
This feature is unavailable at the moment.
We apologize, but the feature you are trying to access is currently unavailable. We are aware of this issue and our team is working hard to resolve the matter.
Please check back in a few minutes. We apologize for the inconvenience.
- LoopNet Team
218-74 Hempstead Ave
Jamaica, NY 11429
High-Traffic Corner Mixed-Use Building · Retail Property For Sale

Property Facts
- 25’ on Hempstead Ave
- 83’ on Springfield Blvd
About 218-74 HEMPSTEAD AVE , JAMAICA, NY 11429
218-74 Hempstead Avenue is a traffic-light corner mixed-use building consisting of two ground floor retail units, one apartment, and lower-level storage. Currently the front retail unit is vacant, and the rear unit is leased to a pharmacy. The second floor consists of one three-bedroom apartment occupied on a month-month basis, with entry on Springfield Boulevard. Additionally, the lower-level storage spaces offers approximately 1,200 square feet of rentable space. The building has been recently fully renovated in 2011 with a new roof, plumbing and electrical. The property enjoys approximately 108 feet of linear frontage on Springfield Boulevard / Hempstead Avenue. This location also sees a tremendous amount of average daily traffic of over 30,500 cars passing daily on Hempstead Avenue and over 13,000 on Springfield Boulevard. 218-74 Hempstead Avenue is located in proximity to multiple major roadways including the Cross Island Parkway, Clearview Expressway, Grand Central Parkway, as well as Jamaica and Hillside Avenues . The Queens Village LIRR stations is less than a half mile north of the property, and the Q2, Q27, Q83, and Q110 bus lines area available outside the building. Property inspections are by appointment only, please inquire within.
Property Taxes
| Parcel Number | 11153-0025 | Improvements Assessment | $30,064 |
| Land Assessment | $7,485 | Total Assessment | $37,549 |
Property Taxes
Listing ID: 12696762
Date on Market: 5/29/2018
Last Updated:
Address: 218-74 Hempstead Ave, Jamaica, NY 11429
The Retail Property at 218-74 Hempstead Ave, Jamaica, NY 11429 is no longer being advertised on LoopNet.com. Contact the broker for information on availability.
RETAIL PROPERTIES IN NEARBY NEIGHBORHOODS