Share This Listing

Message

962 characters remaining

Hmm, there seems to have been an error sending your message. Please try again.

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the brokers for more information about this property

Investment Highlights

  • Strategic Lincoln Heights Location: Situated in one of Los Angeles' fastest-growing submarkets, minutes from DTLA and the USC Health Sciences Campus.
  • Expansive 8,000+ SF Lot (LARD3-HPOZ): A generous 0.18-acre lot provides ample on-site parking for tenants.
  • Immediate Cash Flow: Strong rents with one vacancy allowing for immediate upside.
  • Diverse Multi-Family Unit Mix: Features a six-unit composition consisting of (3) 1-Bedroom/1-Bath, (2) 2-Bedroom/1-Bath, and (1) 3-Bedroom/1.5-Bath.
  • Superior Connectivity: Exceptional access to the 110 and 5 Freeways and major employment hubs in Central LA and DTLA.
  • Property Characteristics: Features two buildings with 3 units each individually metered for gas and electricity.

Executive Summary

This excellent multifamily property is centrally located in Lincoln Heights. Featuring two separate buildings, this 6-unit property has 4,644 square feet of rentable area situated on a large 8,014 square foot lot. Built in 1947, the property has a versatile mix of 1, 2, and 3-bedroom units, which are individually metered with on-site parking available for each tenant.
Recent updates to two units include new plumbing, electrical, AC, and washer/dryer hookups. This is an investor friendly property with stabilized income that can also support potential owner occupancy as the 3-bedroom unit is available. The rear building abuts an alleyway which provides a separate, rear lot used for extra parking, storage, and access for the tenants.
Residents enjoy being minutes away from major local destinations, providing convenient access to Chinatown, DTLA, and Dodger Stadium. Nearby eateries are walking distance from 2221 Griffin with local favorites such as Moo's Craft Barbecue, La Monarca Bakery and Cafe, and King Taco located on Broadway. Direct access to the 5, 110, and 2 Freeways with nearby bus transit efficiently connects this neighborhood to all of LA. LARD3-1-HPOZ zoning, located within a Historical Preservation and Opportunity Zone.

Data Room Click Here to Access

Financial Summary (Actual - 2025)

Annual Annual Per SF
Gross Rental Income $153,108 $32.97
Other Income - -
Vacancy Loss $4,593 $0.99
Effective Gross Income $148,515 $31.98
Taxes - -
Operating Expenses $48,472 $10.44
Total Expenses $48,472 $10.44
Net Operating Income $100,043 $21.54

Financial Summary (Actual - 2025)

Gross Rental Income
Annual $153,108
Annual Per SF $32.97
Other Income
Annual -
Annual Per SF -
Vacancy Loss
Annual $4,593
Annual Per SF $0.99
Effective Gross Income
Annual $148,515
Annual Per SF $31.98
Taxes
Annual -
Annual Per SF -
Operating Expenses
Annual $48,472
Annual Per SF $10.44
Total Expenses
Annual $48,472
Annual Per SF $10.44
Net Operating Income
Annual $100,043
Annual Per SF $21.54

Property Facts

Price $1,475,000
Price Per Unit $245,833
Sale Type Investment
Cap Rate 6.85%
Gross Rent Multiplier 9.63
No. Units 6
Property Type Multifamily
Property Subtype Apartment
Apartment Style Low-Rise
Building Class C
Lot Size 0.18 AC
Building Size 4,644 SF
No. Stories 2
Year Built 1947
Parking Ratio 2.15/1,000 SF
Opportunity Zone Yes
Zoning LARD3-HPOZ - Multi-Family - Historical Preservation Opportunity Zone

Description No. Units Avg. Rent/Mo SF
1+1 3 - -
2+1 2 - -
3+1.5 1 - -
Moderately walkable
70/100
Exceptionally drivable
90/100
Good public transit
70/100
Moderately bikeable
60/100

Property Taxes

Property Taxes

Parcel Number
5204-019-017
Land Assessment
$621,491
Improvements Assessment
$266,351
Total Assessment
$887,842
Annual Taxes
$0 ($0.00/SF)
Tax Year
2025
  • Listing ID: 39548158

  • Date on Market: 2/23/2026

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 2221 Griffin Ave, Los Angeles, CA 90031