Share This Listing

Message

945 characters remaining

Hmm, there seems to have been an error sending your message. Please try again.

Your email has been sent.

2255 Ballston Ave
Saratoga Springs, NY 12866
Villa Balsamo · Retail Property For Sale

Executive Summary

This one comes with a name people already know. 2255 Ballston Ave -- home to the longtime Villa Balsamo -- is one of those rare
Saratoga opportunities where history, location, and potential all line up. Situated on expansive, park-like grounds in Saratoga Springs, this property carries a
special use permit framework that unlocks a compelling range of commercial possibilities -- bed & breakfast, country club, inn, commercial horse stable,
micro-production of alcohol, greenhouse and nursery, agricultural use, educational facility, and more. The setting does a lot of the heavy lifting. Mature trees,
open green space, and a level of privacy that's hard to replicate this close to town -- paired with the kind of visibility and accessibility that a successful
operation demands. There's infrastructure here already working in your favor, and a name that carries real recognition in this market. Whether you're looking
to build upon its successful restaurant history or reimagine it into something entirely new, the presence and positioning of this offering stand apart in the
Saratoga market. For the operator, investor, or visionary ready to take the reins -- this is the kind of platform that's genuinely hard to find.

Building Size
10,240 SF
Building Class
B
Year Built
1929
Price
$3,250,000
Price Per SF
$317.38
Tenancy
Single
Building Height
3 Stories
Building FAR
0.02
Lot Size
14.19 AC
Parking
50 Spaces (4.88 Spaces per 1,000 SF Leased)
Frontage
86’ on Ballston Ave

Property Taxes

Property Taxes

Parcel Number
411589-190-000-0002-023-000-0000
Land Assessment
$589,900
Improvements Assessment
$660,228
Total Assessment
$1,250,128
  • Listing ID: 40389577

  • Date on Market: 5/4/2026

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 2255 Ballston Ave, Saratoga Springs, NY 12866