Share This Listing

Message

936 characters remaining

Hmm, there seems to have been an error sending your message. Please try again.

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the brokers for more information about this property

Executive Summary

This stately 1890s multi-family residence is a standout example of craftsmanship and opportunity in the heart of Faribault. Configured as a unique seven-unit property, it offers strong income potential with a proven rental layout. Timeless character shines throughout, highlighted by classic hardwood floors and distinctive architectural details. A large open-frame porch and striking exterior create impressive curb appeal, while the corner lot setting adds to its presence. The property also features a spacious basement, ideal for storage or maintenance, along with convenient gravel driveway parking. Designed for efficient management, the building includes common heating and separate electric utilities for each unit. Recent assessments reflect increasing value, and the solid stone foundation underscores its long-term durability. With the right vision and updates, there is an excellent opportunity to further enhance both value and appeal. Located near local amenities with easy highway access, this property presents a rare opportunity to own a piece of Faribault’s history while maximizing its investment potential.

Financial Summary (Actual - 2026)

Annual Annual Per SF
Gross Rental Income $68,760 $10.70
Other Income - -
Vacancy Loss - -
Effective Gross Income $68,760 $10.70
Taxes - -
Operating Expenses $9,360 $1.46
Total Expenses $9,360 $1.46
Net Operating Income $59,400 $9.24

Financial Summary (Actual - 2026)

Gross Rental Income
Annual $68,760
Annual Per SF $10.70
Other Income
Annual -
Annual Per SF -
Vacancy Loss
Annual -
Annual Per SF -
Effective Gross Income
Annual $68,760
Annual Per SF $10.70
Taxes
Annual -
Annual Per SF -
Operating Expenses
Annual $9,360
Annual Per SF $1.46
Total Expenses
Annual $9,360
Annual Per SF $1.46
Net Operating Income
Annual $59,400
Annual Per SF $9.24

Property Facts

Price $525,000
Price Per Unit $75,000
Sale Type Investment
No. Units 7
Property Type Multifamily
Property Subtype Apartment
Building Class C
Lot Size 0.12 AC
Building Size 6,427 SF
No. Stories 2
Year Built 1890

Amenities

Unit Amenities

  • Hardwood Floors
  • Refrigerator
  • Range
  • Porch
Fairly walkable
50/100
Very drivable
80/100
Fairly bikeable
50/100

Property Taxes

Property Taxes

Parcel Number
18.31.2.51.023
Land Assessment
$39,300 (2025)
Improvements Assessment
$148,500 (2025)
Total Assessment
$187,800 (2025)
Annual Taxes
$0 ($0.00/SF)
Tax Year
2026
  • Listing ID: 40364009

  • Date on Market: 5/1/2026

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 226 7th Ave NW, Faribault, MN 55021