Log In/Sign Up
Your email has been sent.
2306 Van Buren St - Van Buren 0.47 Acres of Commercial Land Offered at $2,000,000 in Hollywood, FL 33020

Investment Highlights
- Fully Approved Development Site: Entitled 36-unit project with approved plans, ready for immediate execution.
- Well-Balanced Unit Mix: Diverse floor plans designed to appeal to a broad renter base.
- Exceptional Hollywood Location: Minutes from Downtown, US-1, Fort Lauderdale Airport, and the beach.
- Flexible Redevelopment Timeline: Month-to-month tenancies provide near-term income and redevelopment flexibility.
- Strong Pro Forma Income: Projected gross operating income of approximately $1.27 million.
Executive Summary
Rare development opportunity at 2306 Van Buren St with approved plans for a 36-unit project. The property is zoned DH-2, allowing for strong redevelopment potential in a growing area. The unit mix includes 15 one-bedroom units, 12 one-bedroom plus den units, 3 two-bedroom units, and 6 three-bedroom units, offering a well-balanced layout for strong rental demand. The property is currently occupied with all tenants on month-to-month leases, providing flexibility for redevelopment while generating in-place income. With a pro forma gross operating income of $1,268,080, this site presents a compelling opportunity for developers seeking to capitalize on a high-upside project. Ideally located approximately 3 minutes to Downtown Hollywood and Young Circle, 5 minutes to US-1, 10 minutes to Fort Lauderdale–Hollywood International Airport, and 10 minutes to the beach, offering excellent accessibility and strong rental demand drivers.
Financial Summary (Actual - 2025) |
Annual | Annual Per AC |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Rental Income |
$1,268,080
|
$2,698,042.55
|
| Other Income |
-
|
-
|
| Vacancy Loss |
-
|
-
|
| Effective Gross Income |
$1,268,080
|
$2,698,042.55
|
| Taxes |
$215,000
|
$457,446.81
|
| Operating Expenses |
$264,950
|
$563,723.40
|
| Total Expenses |
$479,950
|
$1,021,170.21
|
| Net Operating Income |
$788,130
|
$1,676,872.34
|
Financial Summary (Actual - 2025)
| Gross Rental Income | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $1,268,080 |
| Annual Per AC | $2,698,042.55 |
| Other Income | |
|---|---|
| Annual | - |
| Annual Per AC | - |
| Vacancy Loss | |
|---|---|
| Annual | - |
| Annual Per AC | - |
| Effective Gross Income | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $1,268,080 |
| Annual Per AC | $2,698,042.55 |
| Taxes | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $215,000 |
| Annual Per AC | $457,446.81 |
| Operating Expenses | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $264,950 |
| Annual Per AC | $563,723.40 |
| Total Expenses | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $479,950 |
| Annual Per AC | $1,021,170.21 |
| Net Operating Income | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $788,130 |
| Annual Per AC | $1,676,872.34 |
Property Facts
| Price | $2,000,000 | Property Subtype | Commercial |
| Sale Type | Investment | Proposed Use | Apartment Units |
| No. Lots | 1 | Total Lot Size | 0.47 AC |
| Property Type | Land | ||
| Zoning | DH-2,RM-18 - Multifamily 18 plus units, Multi purpose commercial use; multifamily, residential, retail, office, etc. | ||
| Price | $2,000,000 |
| Sale Type | Investment |
| No. Lots | 1 |
| Property Type | Land |
| Property Subtype | Commercial |
| Proposed Use | Apartment Units |
| Total Lot Size | 0.47 AC |
| Zoning | DH-2,RM-18 - Multifamily 18 plus units, Multi purpose commercial use; multifamily, residential, retail, office, etc. |
1 Lot Available
Lot
| Price | $2,000,000 | Lot Size | 0.47 AC |
| Price Per AC | $4,255,319.15 |
| Price | $2,000,000 |
| Price Per AC | $4,255,319.15 |
| Lot Size | 0.47 AC |
Very walkable
80/100
Moderately drivable
70/100
Limited public transit
30/100
Fairly bikeable
50/100
Property Taxes
| Parcel Number | 51-42-16-01-2640 | Total Assessment | $1,182,820 (2026) |
| Land Assessment | $184,520 (2026) | Annual Taxes | $215,000 |
| Improvements Assessment | $998,300 (2026) | Tax Year | 2025 |
Property Taxes
Parcel Number
51-42-16-01-2640
Land Assessment
$184,520 (2026)
Improvements Assessment
$998,300 (2026)
Total Assessment
$1,182,820 (2026)
Annual Taxes
$215,000
Tax Year
2025
1 of 14
Videos
Matterport 3D Exterior
Matterport 3D Tour
Photos
Street View
Street
Map
Presented by
2306 Van Buren St - Van Buren
Already a member? Log In
Hmm, there seems to have been an error sending your message. Please try again.
Thanks! Your message was sent.