Log In/Sign Up
Your email has been sent.
MK Mart 23443 State Highway H 17,600 SF Retail Building Kirksville, MO 63501 $1,390,000 ($78.98/SF)

Executive Summary
This is an exceptional opportunity to acquire MK Mart, a well-established Sinclair-branded gas station and convenience store located at 23443 State
Route H, Kirksville, Missouri, situated on a prominent corner at Highway H and Highway 11. The property benefits from excellent visibility, convenient
access, and traffic counts of approximately 12,000 vehicles per day. The station has demonstrated strong operating performance, with annual fuel
sales reaching up to 456,000 gallons and 2025 inside store sales of approximately $816,000. The convenience store maintains a healthy gross margin
of approximately 30%, reflecting solid profitability potential. The offering includes fee simple ownership of the real estate, consisting of approximately
226,948 square feet of land. In addition to the gas station and convenience store operation, the property includes seven apartment units, creating an
additional rental income opportunity. The apartment mix consists of one 1-bedroom unit, one 4-bedroom unit, and five 2-bedroom units. The property
also includes a bar/lounge space currently leased on a month-to-month basis, providing flexibility for a new owner to either continue leasing the
space or potentially operate the bar themselves, subject to applicable licensing, approvals, and transfer requirements. Financially, the business shows
consistent performance, with a reported 2025 EBITDA of approximately $222,200, supported by multiple income streams, including fuel sales, inside
sales, gaming income, apartment rental income, and bar lease income. The fuel supply agreement with MFA Oil is currently in place and is scheduled
to expire on March 31, 2030, providing the buyer with a clear timeline regarding the existing supply arrangement. This acquisition presents a stable
investment opportunity with strong existing operations, diversified income streams, and multiple opportunities for continued growth in the Kirksville
market.Asking Price: $1,390,000 Inventory and gasoline are not included in the asking price and shall be purchased separately at closing, in addition to
Building Size
17,600 SF
Year Built
1982
Price
$1,390,000
Price Per SF
$78.98
Building Height
1 Story
Opportunity Zone
Yes
Not walkable
10/100
Exceptionally drivable
100/100
Not bikeable
10/100
Property Taxes
| Parcel Number | 13-09.0-29-000-00-35.000000 | Improvements Assessment | $96,680 |
| Land Assessment | $9,160 | Total Assessment | $105,840 |
Property Taxes
Parcel Number
13-09.0-29-000-00-35.000000
Land Assessment
$9,160
Improvements Assessment
$96,680
Total Assessment
$105,840
1 of 7
Videos
Matterport 3D Exterior
Matterport 3D Tour
Photos
Street View
Street
Map
Presented by
MK Mart | 23443 State Highway H
Already a member? Log In
Hmm, there seems to have been an error sending your message. Please try again.
Thanks! Your message was sent.