Share This Listing

Message

968 characters remaining

Hmm, there seems to have been an error sending your message. Please try again.

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the broker for more information about this property

Investment Highlights

  • University Rice neighborhood location, positioned between Downtown Davis (1 block) and UC Davis (2 blocks)
  • Fully leased with strong occupancy history
  • Rental upside to $2,350 per unit; two units currently below market
  • Walkable to Downtown, UC Davis, restaurants, shopping, and Amtrak
  • Eight 2 bedroom, 1 bath units (16 bedrooms total)
  • Value-add opportunity through RUBS (water, sewer, garbage), laundry, and parking

Executive Summary

Well-located 8-unit apartment building in the desirable University Rice neighborhood, ideally positioned between Downtown Davis (one block) and UC Davis (two blocks). Opportunities to acquire apartment properties in this immediate area are extremely limited, with very few comparable sales over the past decade. The property is fully leased with stable in-place income and consists of eight 2 bedroom, 1 bath units. Rental upside to $2,350 per unit; two units are currently below market due to long-term tenancy. Additional value-add opportunity through RUBS (water, sewer, garbage), as well as potential income from laundry and parking.

Data Room Click Here to Access

Financial Summary (Actual - 2025)

Annual Annual Per SF
Gross Rental Income $208,270 $28.93
Other Income - -
Vacancy Loss - -
Effective Gross Income $208,270 $28.93
Taxes $22,414 $3.11
Operating Expenses $54,362 $7.55
Total Expenses $76,776 $10.66
Net Operating Income $131,494 $18.26

Financial Summary (Actual - 2025)

Gross Rental Income
Annual $208,270
Annual Per SF $28.93
Other Income
Annual -
Annual Per SF -
Vacancy Loss
Annual -
Annual Per SF -
Effective Gross Income
Annual $208,270
Annual Per SF $28.93
Taxes
Annual $22,414
Annual Per SF $3.11
Operating Expenses
Annual $54,362
Annual Per SF $7.55
Total Expenses
Annual $76,776
Annual Per SF $10.66
Net Operating Income
Annual $131,494
Annual Per SF $18.26

Property Facts

Price $2,695,000
Price Per Unit $336,875
Sale Type Investment
Cap Rate 4.88%
Sale Condition 1031 Exchange
Gross Rent Multiplier 12.49
No. Units 8
Property Type Multifamily
Property Subtype Apartment
Apartment Style Low-Rise
Building Class C
Lot Size 0.23 AC
Building Size 6,592 SF
Average Occupancy 100%
No. Stories 2
Year Built 1964
Zoning PD2-86E - Planned Development (PD2-86E). Existing 8-unit multifamily property. Buyer to verify permitted uses with City of Davis.

Site Amenities

  • 24 Hour Access
  • Controlled Access
  • Laundry Facilities
  • Tenant Controlled HVAC
  • Smoke Free
  • Smoke Detector

Unit Mix Information

Description No. Units Avg. Rent/Mo SF
2+1 8 $2,250 800
Moderately walkable
70/100
Exceptionally drivable
90/100
Good public transit
60/100
Exceptionally bikeable
100/100

Property Taxes

Property Taxes

Parcel Number
070-066-004-000
Land Assessment
$444,130
Improvements Assessment
$1,359,617
Total Assessment
$1,803,747
Annual Taxes
$22,414 ($3.40/SF)
Tax Year
2025 Payable 2025
  • Listing ID: 40290388

  • Date on Market: 4/25/2026

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 240 2nd St, Davis, CA 95616