Share This Listing

Message

958 characters remaining

Hmm, there seems to have been an error sending your message. Please try again.

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the broker for more information about this property

Investment Highlights

  • Expansive ±140-acre development tract with no zoning restrictions in Baldwin County
  • Confirmed utility availability (water, sewer, electric) and traffic study compliance for high-density development
  • Additional 160-acre parcel available for potential 300-acre assemblage with dual frontage on County Road 32
  • Just minutes from Baldwin Beach Express and Interstate 10, offering seamless Gulf Coast and interstate connectivity
  • Current use is farming; gentle topography provides excellent drainage and development flexibility
  • Located in a high-growth region near Gulf Shores beaches, major resorts, and economic hubs between Mobile, Alabama, and Pensacola, Florida

Executive Summary

This ±140-acre tract in Baldwin County, Alabama offers exceptional potential for development amid one of the Gulf Coast’s fastest growing corridors. Located along County Road 32, the property is just minutes from the Baldwin Beach Express and Interstate 10, providing direct connectivity between Alabama’s Gulf Coast beaches and Interstate 65. This prime access enhances regional mobility and positions the site for growth, investment, and long-term development. The site’s gentle rolling terrain and mostly cleared state ensure versatile usability for residential, commercial, or mixed-use purposes. With no zoning restrictions and confirmed availability of water, sewer, and electric utilities, the property supports high-density development. A completed traffic impact study further validates its capability for intensive use. Additionally, three schools are located within four miles, adding to the property’s appeal for residential projects. For buyers seeking scale, an adjacent 160-acre parcel—featuring creek frontage and 25 acres identified as wetland—may also be assembled with this tract for a total of 300 acres and robust frontage along County Road 32.

Property Facts

Price $4,200,000
Sale Type Investment
No. Lots 1
Property Type Land
Property Subtype Commercial
Total Lot Size 140.00 AC
Zoning Un-zoned

1 Lot Available

Lot

Price $4,200,000
Price Per AC $30,000.00
Lot Size 140.00 AC

140-acre un-zoned tract in Elberta, AL with utilities available, near Baldwin Beach Express and I-10, ideal for mixed-use or residential development.

Description

The property comprises approximately 140 acres in Baldwin County, Alabama, located along County Road 32 in Elberta near Gulf Coast beaches. The parcel lies within close proximity to Baldwin Beach Express and Interstate 10, offering regional connectivity to Mobile, AL, and Pensacola, FL. The area features steady population and household growth, supported by regional infrastructure and employment expansion. The land has existing road frontage and access to utilities including water, sewer, and electric, as reported. Current primary use is agricultural. Parcel is mostly cleared with some tree coverage. Topography is described as gently rolling. The adjacent 160-acre tract referenced in marketing materials includes a creek feature and wetland area.

Exceptionally drivable
90/100
Somewhat bikeable
20/100

Property Taxes

Property Taxes

Parcel Number
49-09-31-0-000-001.002
Land Assessment
$6,960
Improvements Assessment
$18,220
Total Assessment
$25,180
  • Listing ID: 40427352

  • Date on Market: 5/6/2026

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 24795 County Road 32, Elberta, AL 36530