Share This Listing

Message

929 characters remaining

Hmm, there seems to have been an error sending your message. Please try again.

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the brokers for more information about this property

Investment Highlights

  • Modern, purpose-built dealership accommodating luxury brands including McLaren, Rolls-Royce, Ferrari, and Bentley
  • Situated in one of the UK’s most affluent residential and commercial districts, ensuring strong covenant strength and occupier demand
  • Prominent location with excellent access to the M42 and M40 motorways, connecting to major regional and national routes

Executive Summary

This is an exceptional opportunity to acquire a freehold investment property securely let to Rycliff Cars Limited, part of the Sytner Group Ltd, one of the UK’s largest automotive dealership groups and a subsidiary of Penske Automotive Group. The property is strategically located within Solihull, one of the most desirable and affluent locations in the West Midlands, approximately 10 miles southeast of Birmingham City Centre.
Purpose-built in 2011, the property comprises a modern two-story facility designed for high-end automotive retailing. The building features extensive showroom areas and ancillary spaces, with high-quality finishes suited to premium automotive brands. The site benefits from 34 parking spaces, including 14 display bays, enhancing operational functionality.
A Full Repairing and Insuring (FRI) lease runs until November 2036, providing over 10 years of unexpired term. The lease incorporates five-yearly upward-only rent reviews, fixed at 2.5% per annum compounded, ensuring steady income growth. Current passing rent stands at £356,336 per annum, with a forecast increase to £456,140 per annum by 2033. This investment offers a robust initial yield of 7%, rising to a guaranteed return of 9%, making it highly attractive to investors seeking resilient long-term income.
The property is prominently positioned near the junction of the A34 Stratford Road and Old Warwick Road, offering quick access to the M42 and M40 motorways, ensuring connectivity across the region.

Building Size
14,726 SF
Building Class
B
Year Built
2011
Price
$6,394,890
Price Per SF
$434.26
Cap Rate
7%
NOI
$447,642
Tenancy
Single
Building Height
2 Stories
Building FAR
0.48
Lot Size
0.71 AC
Parking
34 Spaces (2.3 Spaces per 1,000 SF Leased)
Frontage
140’ on Statford Rd

Miller & Carter
  • Listing ID: 40578811

  • Date on Market: 5/19/2026

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 2635 Stratford Rd, Hockley Heath B94 5NH