Share This Listing

Message

963 characters remaining

Hmm, there seems to have been an error sending your message. Please try again.

Your email has been sent.

271 Bleecker St
New York, NY 10014
Retail Property For Sale

Investment Highlights

  • Prime West Village location with exceptional foot traffic and enduring tenant demand
  • Valuable unused air rights offering future expansion optionality
  • Located in a supply-restricted landmark district supporting value preservation
  • Fully stabilized mixed-use configuration providing reliable income diversity
  • Favorable Tax Class 1 designation ensuring predictable long-term assessment limits
  • Strong in-place tenancy with leases extending through 2026

Executive Summary

271 Bleecker Street presents a rare opportunity to acquire a fully stabilized mixed-use asset in the heart of Manhattan’s iconic West Village, one of the most supply-constrained and historically protected neighborhoods in the United States. Set along the celebrated Bleecker Street corridor, the property benefits from exceptional pedestrian visibility, immediate access to luxury retail foot traffic, and enduring residential demand that consistently outperforms citywide averages.
Built in 1836, this three-story building combines historic West Village character with dependable modern income streams. The asset features a ground-floor retail space leased through 2026 and an expansive free-market residential duplex above, also leased through 2026. Together they generate strong in-place cash flow with an NOI of $261,782, supported by a diversified revenue mix and predictable operating profile.
The property’s Tax Class 1 designation ensures capped assessment growth, enhancing long-term value preservation. Investors also benefit from approximately 1,146 square feet of unused air rights, offering future expansion potential in a submarket where new development is extremely limited. More than 80% of the West Village is landmarked, and supply growth averages fewer than 100 units per year, creating structural insulation from competitive pressure.
Surrounded by boutique retail, acclaimed dining, and classic brownstone blocks, 271 Bleecker sits within one of Manhattan’s tightest rental markets, where vacancy hovers near 2.3% and rents continue to exceed metro and national averages. With strong private-sector employment growth, elevated ownership costs, and sustained renter preference for walkable, character-rich neighborhoods, the West Village remains a magnet for long-term capital.
For investors seeking a stable, appreciating, and historically anchored Manhattan asset, 271 Bleecker Street offers a compelling blend of current income, optionality, and unmatched location fundamentals in one of New York City’s most coveted enclaves.

Building Size
2,250 SF
Building Class
C
Year Built
1910
Price
$5,500,000
Price Per SF
$2,444.44
Cap Rate
4.76%
NOI
$261,782
Percent Leased
100%
Tenancy
Multiple
Building Height
3 Stories
Building FAR
2.58
Lot Size
0.02 AC
Zoning
R7-2, Manhattan (S1) - Commercial district predominantly residential in character
Frontage
9’ on Bleecker St

Amenities

  • Bus Line
  • Metro/Subway

Property Taxes

Property Taxes

Parcel Number
0590-0008
Land Assessment
$53,439
Improvements Assessment
$96,477
Total Assessment
$149,916
  • Listing ID: 39398618

  • Date on Market: 2/11/2026

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 271 Bleecker St, New York, NY 10014