Your email has been sent.
2820 S El Camino Real 0.49 Acres of Commercial Land Offered at $12,800,000 in San Mateo, CA 94403

Investment Highlights
- 75-Unit Entitled Pipeline – High-density mid-rise residential opportunity
Executive Summary
Executive Summary
A significant transit-oriented development opportunity positioned at the heart of the San Francisco Peninsula. This high-visibility 0.49-acre site is being offered with a formal entitlement application in the advanced stages of review for a high-density, eight-story mixed-use community.
Entitlement Progress & Regulatory Momentum
The property is being sold with a formal Planning Application (PA-2026-0005) currently in the advanced stages of review with the City of San Mateo. A buyer inherits significant regulatory progress and a defined path to construction:
Proposed Development Highlights
Residential Component: 75 premium apartment units featuring a strategic mix tailored to the Peninsula's high-income workforce, including 20 One-Bedroom, 48 Two-Bedroom, and 7 Three-Bedroom units.
Commercial Component: Approximately 5,350 SF of prime ground-floor retail space centered around an innovative, open-air central plaza designed to activate the streetscape and drive residential rental premiums.
Affordable Housing: 10 units are designated for Low-Income households, fulfilling local requirements while unlocking substantial state-level development incentives.
Infrastructure: A high-efficiency 75-stall subterranean garage maximizes buildable residential square footage while maintaining a modern, pedestrian-friendly urban frontage.
Unrivaled Transit Connectivity
As a flagship Transit-Oriented Development (TOD), the site is located just half a block (0.2 miles) from the Hillsdale Caltrain Station. This location is a primary value-driver, offering future residents effortless access to major employment hubs across San Francisco, Palo Alto, and Silicon Valley.
Investment Summary
Offered at $12,800,000, this site represents a rare opportunity to acquire a high-density residential pipeline with entrenched legal protections. By acquiring the asset at this stage, the buyer capitalizes on the significant investment and time already committed to the entitlement process, drastically reducing the "Time to Market" in one of the nation's most supply-constrained housing corridors.
Property Facts
| Price | $12,800,000 | Property Subtype | Commercial |
| Sale Type | Investment | Proposed Use | |
| No. Lots | 1 | Total Lot Size | 0.49 AC |
| Property Type | Land | ||
| Zoning | C3-1/R4 - Commercial or Mixed-Use Developments | ||
| Price | $12,800,000 |
| Sale Type | Investment |
| No. Lots | 1 |
| Property Type | Land |
| Property Subtype | Commercial |
| Proposed Use | |
| Total Lot Size | 0.49 AC |
| Zoning | C3-1/R4 - Commercial or Mixed-Use Developments |
1 Lot Available
Lot
| Price | $12,800,000 | Lot Size | 0.49 AC |
| Price Per AC | $26,122,448.98 |
| Price | $12,800,000 |
| Price Per AC | $26,122,448.98 |
| Lot Size | 0.49 AC |
Description
PROJECT OVERVIEW: 2820 SOUTH EL CAMINO REAL LOCATION: San Mateo, California STATUS: In Entitlement Process PROJECT TYPE: Luxury Mixed-Use Residential & Commercial 1. RESIDENTIAL COMPONENT The project features Seventy-five (75) premium residential dwelling units located on the upper floors. The unit mix is strategically designed to cater to the high-demand Silicon Valley professional market: One-Bedroom Units: 20 Units Two-Bedroom Units: 48 Units Three-Bedroom Units: 7 Units 2. COMMERCIAL & COMMUNITY LIFESTYLE The ground floor is anchored by a vibrant Central Plaza (Piazza), creating an inviting urban atmosphere and high-end curb appeal: Retail Space: Two (2) ground-floor commercial tenant spaces perfectly suited for boutique retail or cafe use. The Piazza: A central open-air plaza area designed to serve as a community hub for residents and guests. 3. PARKING & INFRASTRUCTURE The development includes a sophisticated, integrated parking solution to maximize space and security: Total Spaces: 75 on-site parking spaces. Structure: A combination of ground-level and basement-level parking garages located securely beneath the building. 4. STRATEGIC INVESTMENT HIGHLIGHTS Prime Transit Corridor: Situated directly on the El Camino Real, providing immediate access to the Peninsula’s major tech hubs, Caltrain, and Highway 92. High-Density Approval: A rare opportunity to develop 75 units in the supply-constrained San Mateo market. Modern Urban Design: The "Piazza" concept distinguishes this property from standard apartment blocks, offering a unique lifestyle component that drives higher rental premiums and resale value.
Property Taxes
| Parcel Number | 039-353-170 | Improvements Assessment | $6,123 |
| Land Assessment | $2,445,592 | Total Assessment | $2,451,715 |
Property Taxes
Presented by
AGH Realty Group Corp
2820 S El Camino Real
Hmm, there seems to have been an error sending your message. Please try again.
Thanks! Your message was sent.